English Quiz-Evening Misc. SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q1. The Prolific writer’s work is published every year.
(a) Exquisite
(b) Didactic
(c) Great
(d) No improvement
ANS- d
The word ‘prolific’ is correctly used in the sentence.
prolific – (of a plant, animal, or person) producing much fruit or foliage or many offspring.

Q2. Those plucking flowers are liable for punishable.
(a) Are liable for punishable
(b) Are liable for punishing
(c) Are liable to be punished
(d) Are viable for punishment
ANS- c
Option ‘c’ is correct order of words.
Q3. His lust for power brought about his downfall.
(a) Intense desire
(b) Desire for power
(c) Desire for sex
(d) No improvement
ANS- d
The given sentence is correct. No improvement is required.
Q4. I’ll meet the raging of the skies, but not an angry father.
(a) Sunshine
(b) Rain
(c) Anger
(d) No improvement
ANS- c
‘anger’ is correct noun word here.
Q5. When we see black smoke near the wing of the plane, we were certain that disaster was imminent.
(a) When we were seeing
(b) When we saw
(c) When we had seen
(d) No improvement
ANS- b
Past tense verb will be used.
Directions (Q.6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. Government by a small group of all powerful persons
(a) Monarchy
(b) Democracy
(c) Anarchy
(d) Oligarchy
ANS- d
oligarchy- a small group of people having control of a country or organization.
Q7. One indifferent to art and literature is
(a) Critic
(b) Philistine
(c) Scholar
(d) Aromatic
ANS- b
philistine- a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.
Q8. Open to injury or criticism
(a) Vulnerable
(b) Native
(c) Sensitive
(d) Invincible
ANS- a
vulnerable- exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed, either physically or emotionally.
Q9. One who collects coins as a hobby
(a) Ornithologist
(b) Statistician
(c) Numismatist
(d) Philatelist
ANS- c
Numismatist – Numismatics is the study or collection of currency, including coins, tokens, paper money, and related objects.
Q10. A narrow piece of land connecting two large masses of land
(a) Isthmus
(b) Continent
(c) Gulf
(d) Peninsula
ANS- a
isthmus- a narrow strip of land with sea on either side, forming a link between two larger areas of land.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?