English Quiz (fill in the blank ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. He ________________ the gathering in impressive English.
(a) Directed
(b) Approached
(c) Undertaken 
(d) Addressed
Ans- d
‘Addressed’ is correct word here.
Q2. ________________ as, part of a periodic change in membership there have also been several changes to our Educational Board.
(a) Cleverly
(b) Finally
(c)  Perfectly
(d) Positively
Ans- b
‘Finally’ correctly express the idea.
Q3. Adaptation has become an ________________ part of any climate change strategies.
(a) Usual
(b) Foremost
(c) Independent
(d) Required
Ans- c
‘Independent’ is correct word.
Q4. Mineral resources are  ________________ and difficult to find.
(a) Uncommon
(b) Scarce
(c) Incomplete
(d) Inconsistent
Ans- b
Scarce- (especially of food, money, or some other resource) insufficient for the demand.
Q5. Institutional and financial regimes have a(n) ________________ impact upon the socio-economic efficiency of infrastructure. 
(a) Assumption
(b) Approximate
(c) Slight
(d) Direct
Ans- d
‘direct’ fits in the context correctly.
Q6. The Retail sector of India is vast, and has huge ________________ for growth and development, as the majority of its constituents are un-organized.
(a) Potential
(b) Security
(c) Availability
(d) Facility
Ans- a
‘potential’ is correct word here.
Q7. The boundary ________________ air and lethal gas can be extremely sharp; even a single step upslope may be adequate to escape death.
(a) Around
(b) Among
(c) With
(d) Between
Ans- d
‘Between’ is correct preposition.
Q8. As a result, there is a need for ________________ more innovative schemes to attract large-scale investment into infrastructure.
(a) Awakening
(b) Locating
(c) Recognizing
(d) Introducing
Ans- d
‘Introducing’ fits in the context correctly.
Q9. ________________ and poor governance have been major problems in many countries.
(a) Corruption
(b) Fault
(c) Systems
(d) Misuse
Ans- a
‘Corruption’ correctly express the idea in the given sentence. 
Q10. Growth had ________________ 15.5 per cent in 2012-13 and then started decelerating.
(a) Needed
(b) Extended
(c) Reached
(d) Performed
Ans- c
‘Reached’ fits in the context correctly.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?