English Quiz Misc. SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-5 ): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.

Q1. He was out of spirits for a few days after his defeat.

(a) Gloomy
(b) Sober
(c) Lifeless
(d) Uninvolved
Ans- a
out of spirits -sad; depressed
Q2. When the family in the next house packed off at midnight, I began to smell a rat.
(a) To suspect a trick
(b) To misunderstand
(c) To see hidden meaning
(d) To smell a bad smell
Ans-a
to smell a rat.- begin to suspect trickery or deception.
Q3. At first, there was a show of resistance to the new rule issued by the Government, but the
movement had no backbone and speedily collapsed.
(a) Justification
(b) Impact
(c) Strength
(d) Support
Ans-c
backbone-  the most important or strongest part of something
Q4. The cops were on their toes throughout the day.
(a) Eager
(b) Alert
(c) Harried 
(d) Quick 
Ans-b
on their toes- ready for any eventuality; alert.
Q5. The minister assured the agitating employees that he would look into their demands sympathetically.
(a) Discuss
(b) Watch
(c) Grant
(d) Examine
Ans-d
look into- to try to find out about something
Directions (Q.6-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word the given word as your answer.
Q6. Taciturn
(a) Silent
(b) Talkative
(c) Immense
(d) Judge
Ans-b
Taciturn- (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.
Q7. Artisan
(a) Skilled sculptor
(b) Learned person
(c) Ignorant villager
(d) Unskilled labour
Ans-d
Artisan- a worker in a skilled trade, especially one that involves making things by hand.
Q8. Amicable
(a) Friendly  
(b) Haughty
(c) Unpleasant
(d) Hostile
Ans-d
Amicable – characterized by friendliness and absence of discord.
Q9. Mitigate
(a) Aggravate
(b) Allay
(c) Alleviate
(d) Abate
Ans-a
Mitigate- make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.
Q10. Aversion
(a) Awareness
(b) Hatred
(c) Liking
(d) Avoidance
Ans-c

Aversion–  a strong dislike or disinclination.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?