English Quiz (fill in the blank ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

 

Directions (Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.


Q1 This operating point ________________ cost savings and efficiencies in the solar collectors and thermal energy storage systems.
(a) Implement 
(b) Prevent 
(c) Provides 
(d) Approve 
Ans- c 
‘Provides’ fits in the context correctly. 


Q2. Large sums are ________________ on education and health care in the backward States. But the results are not there.
(a) Applied 
(b) Allocated 
(c) Donated 
(d) Spent 
Ans- d 
‘Spent ‘ fits in the context correctly. 

Q3. The reserve fund is ________________ in first class securities.
(a) Invested 
(b) Superimposed 
(c) Advanced 
(d) Devoted 
Ans- a
‘Invested ‘ fits in the context correctly. 


Q4. Education is a strong ________________ of poverty status.
(a) Requirement 
(b) Predictor 
(c) Discolor 
(d) Exposure 
Ans- b 
predict- To state, tell about, or make known in advance, especially on the basis of special knowledge: 


Q5. The study ________________ that the largest group of street children in Chennai work as coolies.
(a) Announced 
(b) Informed  
(c) Introduced 
(d) Revealed 
Ans- d 
Revealed – fits in the context correctly. 


Q6. The Earth constantly tries to ________________ a balance between the energy that it receives from the Sun and the energy it emits back out to space.
(a) Conserve 
(b) Control 
(c) Maintain 
(d) Provide 
Ans-c  
Maintain – fits in the context correctly. 


Q7. Climate change is already having ________________ on animal and plant species throughout the United States.
(a) Issues 
(b) Disputes 
(c) Pressures 
(d) Impacts 
Ans- d 
 Impacts -fits in the context correctly. 


Q8. Higher educational attainment of the household head is ________________ with a lower probability of entering poverty. 
(a) Associated 
(b) Amalgamated 
(c) Assimilated  
(d) Estimated 
Ans- a 
Associated-fits in the context correctly.


Q9. Those with little margin to maintain a decent life for themselves often rely ________________ on provisions from local ecosystems.
(a) Precisely 
(b) Exactly 
(c) Personally 
(d) Directly 
Ans- d 
Directly -fits in the context correctly.


Q10. Land reform ________________ refers to redistribution of land from the rich to the poor.
(a) Approximately  
(b) Usually 
(c) Naturally 
(d) Differently 
Ans- b 
Usually -fits in the context correctly.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?