English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC...

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions ( Q.1-10 ) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (D) i.e. No error

Q.1 His assistant have and are still doing excellent work for the organization. 
A. His assistant have
B. and are still doing
C. excellent work for the organization.
D. No error 
Ans- A (use ‘done’ with ‘have’) 

Q.2 They were having a birthday party at home next week.  
A. they were having
B. a birthday party at home
C. next week.  
D. No error
Ans- A (use “will have” or “are having” in place of ‘were having’) 

Q.3 The first task is provided sufficient arable land to the dispossessed farmers. 
A. The first task is provided
B. sufficient arable land
C. to the dispossessed farmers
D. No error
Ans- A (use ‘to provide’ in place of ‘provided’) 

Q.4 He always practices the justice and cares for moral principles.  
A. He always practices
B. the justice
C. and cares for moral principles.  
D. No error 
Ans- B (remove ‘article- THE’ before ‘justice’. Justice is uncountable noun. )

Q.5 The whole block of flats including two shops was destroyed in fire. 
A. The whole block of flats
B. including two shops
C. was destroyed in fire.
D. No error
Ans- D (Given sentence is grammatically correct) 
Q.6 Paper should be recycle if possible. 
A. Paper should be
B. recycle
C. if possible.
D. No error
Ans- B (use ‘recycled’ in place of ‘recycle’) 
Q. 7 The inaugural function is temporarily interrupted as the lights suddenly went out. 
A. The inaugural function
B. is temporarily interrupted
C. as the lights suddenly went out.
D. No error
Ans- B (use past tense verb ‘was’ in place of ‘is’) 

Q.8 None of the diplomats at the conference was able either to comprehend or solve the problem. 
A. None of the diplomats at the conference
B. was able either to comprehend
C. or solve the problem.
D. No error
Ans- C (use ‘to’ before solve. ) 

Q.9 Thanks to medical research out lives have become healthier and long. 
A. Thanks to medical research
B. out lives have become
C. healthier and long.
D. No error
Ans- C (use ‘longer’ . when we use two adjectives with conjunction, we use same degree of comparison ) 
Q.10 No sooner did he see the traffic policeman, he wore seat belt. 
A. No sooner did he see
B. the traffic policeman,
C. he wore seat belt. 
D. No error
Ans- C (use ‘than’  before ‘he’ . No sooner is followed by ‘than’) 

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?