Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (Q.1-5): Select the related letters/word/number from the given alternative.

1. F × H : 21 × 19 : : J × K : ?
(a) 13 × 15       
(b) 17 × 16
(c) 20 × 19       
(d) 21 × 23

Ans. (b)

21 and 19 represents the number of letters that come after F and H in alphabetical sequence in reverse order. So J= 17 and K= 16

2. NPRT : MNOP : : ? : GHIJ
(a) HJLN        
(b) FHIK
(c) FHKM       
(d) FGKL
Ans. (a)
In the group MNOP, the letters are shifted +1, +2, +3, +4 places in alphabetical sequence to get NPRT. Similarly, GHIJ can be converted to HJLN.

3. 4 : 8 : : 1 : ?
(a) 9           
(b) 3
(c) 1           
(d) 0
Ans. (c)
4
and 8 are 22 and 23 respectively. So, 12 and 13
are the next numbers in the group.

4. 10 : 4 : : 35 : ?
(a) 25
(b) 13 
(c) 9          
(d) 17
Ans. (c)
10/5 + 2 = 4
Therefore, 35/5 + 2 = 9

5. LIME : 43 : : JUICE : ?
(a) 54          
(b) 53 
(c) 52          
(d) 50
Ans. (b)
The sum of alphabetical positions of L, I, M and E is 12+9+13+5=39. 
So, 39+ 4(no. of letters in this word)= 43
The sum of alphabetical positions of J,U,I,C and E is 10+21+9+3+5=48. 
So, 48 + 5=53.

6. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps will complete the given letter series?
 ab_accab_acc_bba_cabba_c
(a) bbacc        
(b) acbcc   
(c) bcabb         
(d) bcbba
Ans. (a)
The pattern here will be ‘abb/acc/abb/acc’

7. If TEA is coded as 100/3, then how will you code MAT?
(a) 120/3               
(b) 260/3   
(c) 140/3       
(d) 130/3
Ans. (b)
In TEA, the alphabetical positions of T, E and A are 20, 5 and 1. The positions numbers are multiplied to get the code as 100. And then divided by the number of letters(3)
So, The code is 100/3.
Similarly, MAT can be coded as 13×1×20= 260.
The code is 260/3 

8. If A represents ‘×’, B represents ‘÷’, C represents ‘+’ and D represents ‘-‘’, then find the value of 
4 A 8 D 5 C 27 B 3?
(a) 63           
(b) 25   
(c) 36           
(d) 42
Ans. (c)
4 A 8 D 5 C 27 B 3 
= 4 × 8 – 5 + 27 ÷ 3 
= 32 – 5 + 9  
= 36
Directions(Q.9-10): In a class of 45 students, the number of boys is double of the number of girls. In a class test, Abhay’s rank is 15th from the top and there are 9 girls ahead of him in rank. 

9. How many boys are below him in rank?
(a) 29            
(b) 31   
(c) 35            
(d) 24
Ans. (d)
Total students = 45
Let girls = x , so boys = 2x
x + 2x = 45
x = 15  
Girls = 15
Boys = 30
Since Abhay’s rank is 15th and there are 9 girls ahead of him,
Students after Abhay = 45 – 15 = 30
No. of girls after him = 15 – 9 = 6
So No. of boys after him = 30 – 6 = 24

10.  How many girls are below Abhay in rank?
(a) 4            
(b) 5   
(c) 6            
(d) 7
Ans. (c)
Girls = 15
Boys = 30
Since Abhay’s rank is 15th and there are 9 girls ahead of him,
Students after Abhay = 45 – 15 = 30
No. of girls after him = 15 – 9 = 6

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?