English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC...

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

1.
(a) The assassin was convicted
(b)  and ordered to be hung
(c)  even though the lawyer handled the case efficiently.
(d)  No Error
Ans- b 
Explanation: use ‘hanged’ in place of ‘hang’) 

2.
(a) Being unable to
(b) cope with the syllabus
(c) he discontinued the course.
(d) No Error
Ans- d
Explanation: the given sentence is grammatically correct. 

3.
(a) If I was told earlier
(b) I would have
(c) certainly helped you.
(d) No Error
Ans- a 
Explanation: use past perfect continuous tense verb ‘had been told’) 

4.
(a) Alms 
(b) are given
(c) to the poors.
(d) No Error
Ans- c
Explanation: use ‘poor’ in place of ‘poors’. “the poor” means ‘poor people’ already plural in form.  

5.
(a) Mrs. Pratap, being a good teacher
(b) she is selected
(c) for the national Award. 
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
Explanation: the use of pronoun ‘she’ is unnecessary. 

6.
(a) We have to
(b) insure that members
(c) fulfill the requirements.
(d) No Error
Ans-  b 
Explanation: use ‘ensure’ in place of ‘insure’. 

7.
(a) No sooner did the priest
(b) enter the temple
(c) when the people stood up.
(d) No Error
Ans-  c 
Explanation: use ‘than’ in place of ‘when’.

8.
(a) The type of qualities you acquire
(b) depend upon your company
(c) and so you associate yourselves with simple and good natured people
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
Explanation: use first form of the verb ‘depends’. 

9.
(a) The earth’s atmosphere
(b) comprises of
(c) numerous gases.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
Explanation: we do not use preposition ‘of’ after comprise. 

10.
(a) He
(b) takes pain
(c) over his work.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
Explanation: use ‘pains’ in place of ‘pain’.  


English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?