English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q1. Liberty 
(a) Serenity 
(b) Slavery 
(c) Serfdom 
(d) Subordination 
Ans- B
Slavery -a condition of having to work very hard without proper remuneration or appreciation.

Q2. Disorderly 
(a) Chaotic 
(b) Organized 
(c) Adjusted 
(d) Arranged 
Ans- D
Disorderly -lacking organization; untidy.

Q3. Elevation 
(a) Reduction 
(b) Humiliation 
(c) Depression 
(d) Debasement 
Ans- C
Elevation – the action or fact of raising or being raised to a higher or more important level, state, or position.
Depression- a depressed or sunken place or part; an area lower than the surrounding surface.
example: The photographs show depressions in the moon’s surface.
Q4. Glossy 
(a) Dull
(b) Shinning 
(c) Weary 
(d) Tired 
Ans- A
Glossy – shiny and smooth.
Q5. Appropriate 
(a) Dissimilar 
(b) Incomparable 
(c) Unsuitable 
(d) Disparate 
Ans- C
Appropriate – suitable or proper in the circumstances.

Directions (Q.6-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the given idiom/phrase in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q6. A damp squib 
(a) Rainy weather 
(b) A disappointing result 
(c) A skirt in a laundry 
(d) None of the above 
Ans- B
A damp squib – a situation or event which is much less impressive than expected.


Q7. In cold blood 
(a) Angrily 
(b) Deliberately 
(c) Excitedly 
(d) Slowly 
Ans- D
In cold blood – without feeling or mercy; ruthlessly.

Q8. To take someone for a ride 
(a) To give a ride to someone 
(b) To deceive someone 
(c) To be indifferent 
(d) To disclose a secret 
Ans- b
To take someone for a ride -deceive or cheat someone.

Q9. To move heaven and earth 
(a) To cause an earthquake 
(b) To try everything possible 
(c) To pray to all Gods 
(d) To travel in rocket 
Ans- B
To move heaven and earth – to do everything possible to achieve a result

Q10. To smell a rat
(a) To smell foul
(b) To see a rat
(c) To chase a rat
(d) To be suspicious 
Ans- D 
To smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?