Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC...

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

1.
(a) inflation and shortages
(b) have made it very difficult for him
(c) to make his both ends meet.
(d) No Error
Ans- C 
Use of ‘his’ is unnecessary. “make both ends meet” is an idiom. 

2.
(a) The most studious boy
(b) in the class
(c) was made as the captain.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use of ‘as the’ is not required. we do not use any article or ‘as’ with verbs elect, appoint, select, make, crown.  

3.
(a) I am participating
(b) in the two-miles race
(c) tomorrow morning.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘two-mile’ in place of ‘two-miles’. 

4.
(a) The sum and substance
(b) of his speech
(c) were essentially anti-establishment.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use singular verb ‘was’ in place of ‘were’. “the sum and substance” is an idiom which means -Summary and it’s Singular. 

5.
(a) It has been such a wonderful evening, 
(b) I look forward to meet you again
(c) after the vacations.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘meeting’  in place of ‘meet’. In the phrase “look forward to” , ‘to’ is a preposition and after any preposition verb  is used in present participle form(-ing form)  

6.
(a) When the boy committed a mistake,
(b) the teacher made him to do
(c) the sum again.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
‘to’ will not be used after ‘made’. 

7.
(a) Unless the government does not revise its policy of liberalization,
(b) the growth of the indigenous technology
(c) will be adversely affected.
(d) No Error
Ans- a 
‘unless’ is negative  in meaning, So use , ‘revises’ in place of ‘does not revise’. 

8.
(a) Supposing if you get
(b) a seat in the plane,
(c) you will not take more than two hours to reach Mumbai.
(d) No Error
Ans- a 
‘Supposing’ and  ‘if’ is not used together. use any of them. 

9.
(a) Neither my sister nor my brother
(b) are interested 
(c) in moving to another house. 
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use singular verb ‘is’ in place of ‘are’. 

10.
(a) they agreed 
(b) to repair the damage 
(c) freely of charge. 
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use ‘free of charge’ in place of ‘freely of charge’. 


English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1