Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz ‘word arrangement part-I’ For...

Reasoning Quiz ‘word arrangement part-I’ For SSC CGL 2016

Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_40.1
Directions (Q.1-5): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come on the third number if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

Q1.
(a) Cruise
(b) Crupper
(c) Crude
(d) Crumb
Q2.
(a) Animate
(b) Animosity
(c) Anguish
(d) Ankle
Q3.
(a) Intellect
(b) Intend
(c) Intelligent
(d) Integument
Q4.
(a) Grammar  
(b) Granary
(c) Grandeur
(d) Grand
Q5.
(a) Sentimentally
(b) Sententious
(c) Sentence
(d) Sentimentalize
Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
               
Q6.
1. Wound                           
2. Writer                            
3. Whiter                            
4. Worst             
5. Worked
(a) 1, 4, 3, 5, 2
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
(c) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2
(d) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
               
Q7.
1. Eagle                               
2. Earth                               
3. Eager                              
4. Early               
5. Each
(a) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3 
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(c) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
(d) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2
Q8.
1. Wrinkle                         
2. Wriggle                          
3. Writhe                            
4. Wretch           
5. Wrath
(a) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
(b) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
(d) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4
Q9.
1. Protein                           
2. Problem                        
3. Proverb                         
4. Property       
5. Project
(a) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(c) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1
Q10.
1. Dissipate       
2. Dissuade                       
3. Disseminate                
4. Distract          
5. Dissociate
6. Dissect
(a) 6, 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
(b) 1, 6, 3, 2, 4, 5
(c) 3, 6, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 4, 6, 3, 1 5, 2

 Solutions
1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crude,
Cruise, Crumb, Crupper
2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anguish,
Animate, Animosity, Ankle
3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Integument,
Intellect, Intelligent, Intend
4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Grammar,
Granary, Grand, Grandeur
5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence,
Sententious, Sentimentalize, Sentimentally
6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whiter,
Worked, Worst, Wound, Writer
7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each,
Eager, Eagle, Early, Earth
8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wrath,
Wretch, Wriggle, Wrinkle, Writhe
9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Problem,
Project, Property, Protein, Proverb
10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dissect,
Disseminate, Dissipate, Dissociate, Dissuade, Distract



Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_50.1

Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_60.1
Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_70.1

Reasoning Quiz 'word arrangement part-I' For SSC CGL 2016_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?