English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

1.A person who withdraws from the world to live in seclusion and often in solitude.
A. Iconoclast
B. Recluse
C. Sage
D. Priest.
ANS- B 
Recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.

2.One who uses somebody else’s ideas as if they were his own.
A. Hypocrite
B. Reciprocate
C. Plagiarist
D. Mores
ANS- C 
plagiarism-  the act of using another person’s words or ideas without giving credit to that  person: the act of plagiarizing something

3.Violation of something holy or sacred
A. Profanity
B. Slander
C. Sacrilege
D. Sedition
ANS- C 
Sacrilege- violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.

4. One who is indifferent to pleasure and pain.
A. Ascetic
B. Esoteric
C. Stoic
D. Sceptical
ANS- c 
Stoic- a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

5. The study of religion and religious ideas and beliefs.
A. Theocracy
B. Theosophy
C. Theology
D. Theism
ANS- c 
Theology- the study of the nature of God and religious belief.

6.Animals who live in herds
 A. Gregarious
 B . Sociable
 C. Carnivorous
 D. Social
ANS- a
Gregarious- (of a person) fond of company; sociable.

7. A person, who walks in sleep
A. Utopia
B. Verbatim
C. Venial
D. Somnambulist
ANS- d 
somnambulist – someone who walks about in their sleep 

8. A person who talks in sleep
A. Somnambulist
B. Truant
C. Rhetoric
D. Somniloquist
ANS- d 
somniloquist – someone who talks while asleep

9. One, who does not tire easily
A. Indefatigable
B. Irreparable
C. Incorrigible
D. Infirmary
ANS- a 
Indefatigable-(of a person or their efforts) persisting tirelessly.

10. a statement which is accepted as true without proof
A. Abdication
B. Alimony
C. Almanac
D. Axiom
ANS- d 
Axiom- a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self- evidently true.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?