Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL...

English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error
1.  
(a) She is
(b) capable
(c) in doing this job.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use preposition ‘of’ in place of ‘in’. 

2.
(a) That the proposal
(b) will be rejected
(c) is too very clear.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
‘too’ will not be used. ‘too’ is used in the sense of ‘more than required’.

3.
(a) A biggest problem
(b) confronting them
(c) is the lack of time.
(d) No Error
Ans- a
Article ‘the’ will be used in place of ‘A’. because superlative degree adjective ‘biggest’ is used. 

4.
(a) He is
(b) junior than the team leader
(c) by only a few months.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’. 

5.
(a) Kindly send
(b) this letter on
(c) the address given with you.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘with’. 

6.
(a) They have been 
(b) prohibiting me for
(c) borrowing money
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘from’ in place of ‘for’.  

7.
(a) The victim tried to tell us
(b) what has happened but
(c) his words were not audible.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use past tense verb ‘had happened’. 

8.
(a) He has no right
(b) to attend this meeting since he
(c) has not been invited for the same.
(d) No Error
Ans- c
‘it’ will be used in place of ‘the same’. because a pronoun will be used for the word ‘meeting’. 

9.
(a) A dove perched on a tree
(b) sees the ant’s danger
(c) and dropped a leaf into the water.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘saw’ in place of ‘sees’. past tense verb will be used because the sentence is in past 
tense.  

10.
(a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war
(b) escapes from a prison camp
(c) in Kenya during the war.
(d) No Error
Ans- use ‘escaped’ in place of escapes.  

English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1

English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1
English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1