English Quiz (ERROR ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error
1.  
(a) She is
(b) capable
(c) in doing this job.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use preposition ‘of’ in place of ‘in’. 

2.
(a) That the proposal
(b) will be rejected
(c) is too very clear.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
‘too’ will not be used. ‘too’ is used in the sense of ‘more than required’.

3.
(a) A biggest problem
(b) confronting them
(c) is the lack of time.
(d) No Error
Ans- a
Article ‘the’ will be used in place of ‘A’. because superlative degree adjective ‘biggest’ is used. 

4.
(a) He is
(b) junior than the team leader
(c) by only a few months.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’. 

5.
(a) Kindly send
(b) this letter on
(c) the address given with you.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘with’. 

6.
(a) They have been 
(b) prohibiting me for
(c) borrowing money
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘from’ in place of ‘for’.  

7.
(a) The victim tried to tell us
(b) what has happened but
(c) his words were not audible.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use past tense verb ‘had happened’. 

8.
(a) He has no right
(b) to attend this meeting since he
(c) has not been invited for the same.
(d) No Error
Ans- c
‘it’ will be used in place of ‘the same’. because a pronoun will be used for the word ‘meeting’. 

9.
(a) A dove perched on a tree
(b) sees the ant’s danger
(c) and dropped a leaf into the water.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘saw’ in place of ‘sees’. past tense verb will be used because the sentence is in past 
tense.  

10.
(a) Last year two Italian prisoners of war
(b) escapes from a prison camp
(c) in Kenya during the war.
(d) No Error
Ans- use ‘escaped’ in place of escapes.  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?