Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions Quiz   »   English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC...

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2021

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

 

1.
(a) I went to his house but
(b) could not see him
(c) because he went out before I arrived.
(d) No Error
Ans- c
use past tense verb ‘had gone’.
2.
(a) When I shall see him,
(b) I will tell him that
(c) what he has done is wrong.
(d) No Error
Ans- a
Use present tense verb ‘see’. The Second part of the sentence will be used in future simple tense.
3.
(a) Literature remains the interest of a minority
(b) and the majority has chosen to ignore those aspects of language
(c) which, at school, they were told to value highly.
(d) No Error
Ans- b
use ‘have’ in place of ‘has. ‘the majority’ is plural in this context.
4.
(a) I look
(b) forward to meet you
(c) in future.
(d) No Error
Ans- b
use ‘look forward to meeting you’. we use (+ing) form of the verb after preposition ‘to’.
5.
(a) If I was the king,
(b) I would change the face
(c) of my country.
(d) No Error
Ans- a
use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’. In subjunctive mood, when we express unreal desire or fantasy, ‘were’ is used irrespective of any tense.
6.
(a) He admits that
(b) he is not following
(c) the instructions.
(d) No Error
Ans- d
the given sentence is grammatically correct.
7.
(a) Life on board ship
(b) was not as I had expected
(c) it to be.
(d) No Error
Ans- b
use ‘such as’ in place of ‘as’.
8.
(a) He did not pass the examination
(b) in spite of
(c) his best efforts.
(d) No Error
Ans- d
the given sentence is grammatically correct.
9.
(a) I tried to read your letter,
(b) but it was so bad written
(c) that I had to leave the attempt.
(d) No Error
Ans- b
use ‘badly’ in place of ‘bad’.
10.
(a) I prefer
(b) my job
(c) than yours.
(d) No Error
Ans- c
we use ‘to’ with prefer not ‘than’.
English Quiz : English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
English Quiz : English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz : English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

 

English Quiz : English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1