English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC...

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

1.

(a) This book
(b) is belonging 
(c) to him.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘belongs’ in place of ‘is belonging’. 

2.
(a) His jokes
(b) made me
(c) to laugh.
(d) No Error
Ans- c 
use of ‘to’ is unnecessary. 

3.
(a) We shall await
(b) till you finish
(c) your lunch.
(d)  No Error
Ans-d 
the given sentence is grammatically correct. 

4.
(a) Don’t
(b) speak
(c) lies.
(d) No Error
Ans-b 
use ‘tell’ in place of ‘speak’. 

5.
(a) Who is
(b) the strongest of
(c) the two brothers?
(d) No Error
Ans-b 
use ‘stronger’ in place of ‘strongest’. 

6.
(a) He came late
(b) to the class,
(c) doesn’t he?
(d) No Error
Ans-c 
use ‘didn’t he. tense will be ‘past tense’ according to first part of the question tag sentence. 

7.
(a) If he had played well,
(b) he will have
(c) won the match.
(d) No Error
Ans-b 
use ‘would’ in place of ‘will’. 

8.
(a) A pair of trousers
(b) have been bought
(c) by me.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use singular verb ‘has’. ‘a pair’ is singular. 

9.
(a) He was asked 
(b) to put his sign
(c) in the application.
(d) No Error
Ans- b 
use ‘put his signature’ in place of ‘put his sign’. ‘sign’ is the verb and ‘signature’ is the noun. 

10.
(a) Fungus change its appearance
(b) depending on its variety
(c) and where it manifests itself.
(d) No Error
Ans-a
use ‘changes’ in place of ‘change’. 



English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz (Error Detection ) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?