English Quiz (MISCELLANEOUS) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz (MISCELLANEOUS) SSC CGL and...

English Quiz (MISCELLANEOUS) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz (MISCELLANEOUS) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. 
1. I said, ‘Father when will you buy me a motor cycle?’
(a) I asked my father when will he buy me a motorcycle. 
(b) I asked my father when he will buy me a motor cycle.
(c) I asked my father when would he buy me a motor cycle.
(d) I asked my father when he would buy me a motor cycle. 
ANS- d 
2. He said to me, ‘Is there  any possibility of my getting promotion this year?’
(a) He asked me if there was any possibility of my getting promotion this year. 
(b) He asked me if there was any possibility of his getting promotion this year. 
(c) He asked me if there was any possibility of his getting promotion that year.
(d) He asked me if there is any possibility of his getting promotion this year.
ANS- c 
3. The dealer said, ‘Either make your purchases or walk out of my shop.’
(a) The dealer told the customer that he would either make his purchase or walk out of his shop. 
(b) The dealer ordered to customer to make his purchase and walk out of his shop 
(c) The dealer told the customer he should either make his purchases, or walk out of his shop. 
(d) The dealer requested the customer to make his purchases or walk out of his shop. 
ANS- c 
4. He said ‘I do not wish to see any of you; go away.’
(a) He said that he had not wished to see any of them and ordered them to go away. 
(b) He said that he did not wish to see any of them and ordered them to go away. 
(c) He told that he did not wish to see any of them and ordered them to go away.
(d) He said that he does not wish to see any of us and ordered us to go away.
ANS- b 
5. He said to us, ‘Why are you all sitting about there doing nothing?’
(a) He asked us why are we all sitting about there doing nothing. 
(b) He asked us why were are all sitting about there doing nothing.
(c) He asked us why we were all sitting about there doing nothing.
(d) He asked us why were we all sitting about there doing nothing. 
ANS- c 

Directions (Q.6-10): In the following questions sentence/passage is split into four parts and named (A), (B), (C) and (D). These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.   
6. 
(A) Futures’ exchange has a division or subsidiary called a clearing house that performs the specific responsibilities of paying and collecting daily gains and losses as well as guaranteeing performance of one party to other.
(B) A futures contract is an agreement between two parties, to buy or sell an asset at a certain time in the future at a certain price, but unlike forward contracts, the futures contracts are standardized and exchange traded. To facilitate liquidity in the futures contracts, the exchange specifies certain standard quantity and quality of the underlying instrument that can be delivered, and a standard time for such a settlement.
(C) Futures contract is a standardized transaction taking place on the futures exchange. Futures market was designed to solve the problems that exist in forward market.
(D) A futures’ contract can offset prior to maturity by entering into an equal and opposite transaction. More than 99% of futures transactions are offset this way 
(a) ABCD
(b) DCBA
(c) CBAD
(d) ABDC
ANS- c
7.  
(A) An option is a contract, or a provision of a contract, that gives one party (the option holder) the right, but not the obligation, to perform a specified transaction with another party (the option issue or option writer) according to the specified terms.
(B) For every buyer of an option there must be a seller. As with futures, the process of closing out options positions will cause contracts to cease to exist, diminishing the total number.
(C) The owner of a property might sell another party an option to purchase the property any time during the next three months at a specified price. The seller is often referred to as the writer.
(D) As with futures, options brought into existence by being traded, if none is traded, none exists: conversely, there is no limit to the number of option contracts that can be in existence at any time.
(a) ACDB
(b) DACB
(c) CDBA
(d) ADBC
ANS- a 
8. 
(A) Fortunately for all of us, nature has devised ways to capture new energy.
(B) Food chains require constant supplies of new energy to make up for the continual losses 
(C) The most common way is through photosynthesis, the process by which green plants use the sun’s energy to build sugars out of carbon dioxide and water.
(D) Energy is passed through the food chain. But unlike nutrients, energy is continually being lost.
(a) ABCD
(b) BDAC
(c) CDBA
(d) DCAB
ANS- d 
9. 
(A) They must be able to finance the expansion of airport capacity and facilities to meet demand over the long term, while providing quality of service for passengers and freight. 
(B) The applies to airport operators as well, wherein, continuity and stability is essential for effective performance. 
(C) Each state must decide on the extent to which, and how, it wishes to participate in the gradual process of liberalization.
Adequate mechanisms must also be in place that can provide fast and effective dispute mediation or resolution.
(D) Adequate and effective safeguards must be in place to ensure fair competition and sustained participation by airlines in industrialized and developing countries alike.
(a) CBDA
(b) ABCD
(c) DCAB
(d) BACD
ANS- a 
10. 
(A) The tank should be protected from unauthorized access to reduce the chance of international or accidental interference. The fence should allow natural air flow (e.g. made from wire mesh) and should be kept in good condition.
(B) Any gates should be kept locked unless access the tank is required.
(C) Absence of fence can only be justified where the risk of interference is low, and there is no uncontrolled public access – for example due to tank location or other accessibility factors. Tank valve covers should be kept locked whether or not the tank is fenced.
(D) For larger tanks (i.e. four tonnes or higher LPG capacity) a security fence is required to keep it secure while for tanks below four tonnes LPG capacity, there may be certain circumstances where a fence may not be necessary.
(a) ABDC
(b) DCBA
(C) BDCA
(D) CDAB 
ANS- a 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?