Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and...

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, out of four alternatives, choose the one which best express the meaning of the given word as your answer.

Q1. Inadvertent 
(a) Unexpected 
(b) Unintentional 
(c) Undisturbed 
(d) Ignorant 

Q2. Fortitude 
(a) Courage 
(b) Protection 
(c) Safety 
(d) Similarity 

Q3. Duplicity 
(a) Artlessness 
(b) Deceit 
(c) Cleverness 
(d) Repetition 

Q4. Fidelity 
(a) Resourcefulness 
(b) Strength 
(c) Weakness 
(d) Faithfulness 

Q5. Vanguard 
(a) Officer 
(b) Flag bearer 
(c) Pioneer 
(d)  Race driver 

Direction (Q.6-10): In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.

Q6.
(a) Beneficil 
(b) Beneficial 
(c) Benifical 
(d) Benificial 

Q7.
(a) Avericious 
(b) Avaricious 
(c) Avarisious 
(d) Averisious 

Q8.
(a) Internaly 
(b) Coldlly 
(c) Fortunetely 
(d) Uniquely 

Q9.
(a) Affectionately 
(b) Afectionately 
(c) Affectionnality 
(d) Affactionately 

Q10.
(a) Apprehension 
(b) Apprihension 
(c) Aprihension 
(d) Appreshenson 


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Inadvertent – not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.
S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Fortitude – courage in pain or adversity.
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Duplicity – deceitfulness.
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Fidelity – faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support.
S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Vanguard -a group of people leading the way in new developments or ideas.
S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Beneficial – resulting in good; favourable or advantageous.
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Avaricious -having or showing an extreme greed for wealth or material gain.
S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Uniquely is correct spelling. 
S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Affectionately is correct spelling.
S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Apprehension is correct spelling.

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1