English Quiz Misc.(evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-5): In the following questions, out of four alternatives, choose the one which best express the meaning of the given word as your answer.

Q1. Inadvertent 
(a) Unexpected 
(b) Unintentional 
(c) Undisturbed 
(d) Ignorant 

Q2. Fortitude 
(a) Courage 
(b) Protection 
(c) Safety 
(d) Similarity 

Q3. Duplicity 
(a) Artlessness 
(b) Deceit 
(c) Cleverness 
(d) Repetition 

Q4. Fidelity 
(a) Resourcefulness 
(b) Strength 
(c) Weakness 
(d) Faithfulness 

Q5. Vanguard 
(a) Officer 
(b) Flag bearer 
(c) Pioneer 
(d)  Race driver 

Direction (Q.6-10): In the following questions, there are four different words out of which one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.

Q6.
(a) Beneficil 
(b) Beneficial 
(c) Benifical 
(d) Benificial 

Q7.
(a) Avericious 
(b) Avaricious 
(c) Avarisious 
(d) Averisious 

Q8.
(a) Internaly 
(b) Coldlly 
(c) Fortunetely 
(d) Uniquely 

Q9.
(a) Affectionately 
(b) Afectionately 
(c) Affectionnality 
(d) Affactionately 

Q10.
(a) Apprehension 
(b) Apprihension 
(c) Aprihension 
(d) Appreshenson 


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Inadvertent – not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.
S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Fortitude – courage in pain or adversity.
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Duplicity – deceitfulness.
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Fidelity – faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support.
S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Vanguard -a group of people leading the way in new developments or ideas.
S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Beneficial – resulting in good; favourable or advantageous.
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Avaricious -having or showing an extreme greed for wealth or material gain.
S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Uniquely is correct spelling. 
S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Affectionately is correct spelling.
S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Apprehension is correct spelling.




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?