English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error



Q1. Interview for (a)/ the posts of lecturer will (b)/ begin from Monday. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Interview for 
(b) The posts of lecture will 
(c) Begin from Monday 
(d) No error
ANS- b 
use ‘post’ in place of ‘posts’. 

Q2. Good night. (a)/ I am glad (b)/to see you of. (c)/No error (d)
(a) Good night
(b) I am glad
(c) To see you of
(d) No error
ANS- c 
use ‘see you off’ in place of ‘see you of’. 

Q3. We all (a)/take vegetable (b)/ and fruit. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) We all 
(b) Take vegetable
(c) And fruit
(d) No error
ANS- d 
the given sentence is grammatically correct. 

Q4. As there are only one taxi available (a)/ I have no other alternative (b)/ but to pay the fare demanded by the driver. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) As there are only one taxi available 
(b) I have no other alternative 
(c) But to pay the fare demanded by the driver
(d) No error
ANS- a 
use singular verb ‘is’ in place of ‘are’. 

Q5. Prayag and Parag used (a)/ to work for almost twelve hours in the factory (b)/ is were working earlier. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Prayag and Parag used
(b) To work for almost twelve hours in the factory 
(c) Is were working earlier
(d) No error
ANS- c 
use plural pronoun ‘they’ in place of ‘is’. 

Q6. Whenever they go out (a)/ for shopping (b)/ they take his pet dog with them. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Whenever they go out 
(b) For shopping 
(c) They take his pet dog with them
(d) No error
ANS- c 
use plural pronoun ‘their’ in place of ‘his’. 

Q7. Monisha was to about (a)/ tell her teacher the (b)/ truth when her friend interrupted her. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Monisha was to about 
(b) Tell her teacher the 
(c) Truth when her friend interrupted her 
(d) No error
ANS- a 
use ‘about to’ in place of ‘to about’. 

Q8. The children were (a)/ playing with a ball (b)/ and run around when the accident occurred. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) The children were 
(b) Playing with a ball 
(c) And run around when the accident occurred  
(d) No error
ANS- c 
use verb ‘running’ in place of ‘run’. 

Q9. Avinash is not so (a)/ good a batsman to (b)/ be selected for the national cricket team. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) Avinash is not so 
(b) Good a batsman to
(c) Be selected for the national cricket team
(d) No error
ANS- b 
preposition ‘to’ should be  replaced with ‘as to’. 

Q10. He ran so fastly (a)/ that he reached (b)/ the destination in just two minutes. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) He ran so fastly 
(b) That he reached 
(c) The destination in just two minutes
(d) No error
ANS- a
use ‘fast’ in place of ‘fastly’. 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?