English Quiz (Miscellaneous) SSC CGL and CPO 2016


Directions: In this section there are six sentences marked S1, P, Q, R, S and S6. The positions of S1, and S6, are fixed. You are required to choose one of the four alternatives given below every passage that would be the most logical sequence of the sentences in the passage. choose the correct answer.  
1.
S1.This is the story of a tram that woke up at the dead of night and went off on a trip all by itself to end in a disaster. 
P. In the early morning of 19th January, it suddenly started backing out of the depot on its own. 
Q. Tramway sources explained that power supply to the overhead wires at the siding had been switched off for some repair work.
R. It went up a quarter-mile away, crashed into a State Bus, which caught fire when it smashed into an electric feeder box and a water tap. 
S. There was, presumably, some defect in the reverse handle of the tram and its main switch had not been put off. 
S6. As a result, when the power supply was restored early morning, the tram began to move.
The proper sequence should be: 
(a) PQRS
(b) PRQS
(c) RPSQ
(d) RSPQ
Ans- b
2.
S1. Of course, it is silly to try to overcome fears that keep us from destroying ourselves. 
P. This is sensible. 
Q. You wait until it is out of the way before crossing. 
R. You need some fears to keep you from doing foolish things. 
S. You are afraid of an automobile coming rapidly down the street. 
S6. That only fears you need to avoid are silly fears which prevent you from doing what you should do. 
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PRSQ
(b) QSPR
(c) PQRS
(d) SPQR
Ans- a
3.
S1. Nobody likes staying at home on a public holiday – especially if the weather is fine. 
P. We had brought plenty of food with us and we got it out of the car. 
Q.  The only difficulty was that millions of other people had the same idea. 
R. Now everything was ready so we sat down near a path at the foot of a hill. 
S. We moved out of the city slowly behind a long line of cars, but at the end of the road, after some time, stopped at a lonely farm. 
S6. It was very peaceful in the cool grass – until we heard bells ringing at the top of the hill. 
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSQR
(b) QSPR
(c) PQRS
(d) SPQR
Ans- b
4.
S1. There were no finger prints anywhere. 
P. First of all, it was impossible even for a child to enter through the hole in the roof. 
Q. When the investigators tried to reconstruct the crime, the came up against facts. 
R. Moreover, when the detectives tried to push a silver vase, it was found to be double the size of the hole. 
S. Again, the size of the hole was examined by the experts who said that nothing had been passed through it. 
S6. These conclusions made the detective think that it was a fake theft. 
The proper sequence should be: 
(a)PQRS
(b) SQPR
(c)PSRQ
(d) QPRS 
Ans- d
5.
S1. The houses in the Indus Velley were built of baked bricks. 
P. This staircase sometimes continued upwards on to the roof. 
Q. Access to the upper rooms were by a narrow stone staircase at the back of the house. 
R. The drains were incorporated in the walls. 
S. The houses had bathrooms and water closets, rubbish chutes and excellent drainage systems. 
S6 .They led outside into covered sewers, which ran down the side of the streets. 
The proper sequence should be: 
(a) SPQR
(b) PSQR
(c) QRPS
(d) QPSR
Ans- d

Directions for Questions 6 to 10:Pick out the most effective word from those given to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

1.Integrity of character, honesty, dependability and discipline ___________ with a genuine interest in your work will go a long way for achieving success. 
(a) Coupled 
(b) Adjoined 
(c) Fixed 
(d) Attached
Ans- a
2.Drinking too much __________ one’s judgement. 
(a) Imposes
(b) Impels 
(c) Impairs 
(d) Impedes 
Ans- c

3.For quite a long time he bore the burden but finally he had to __________.
(a) Yield 
(b) Reconcile 
(c) Leave 
(d) Succumb 
Ans- a
4.The suspect was taken to the police, but the ___________ revealed nothing. 
(a) Investigation
(b) Inquiry 
(c) Probe
(d) Interrogation 
Ans- d
5.The History Professor __________ a great respect from his students by virtue of his mastery over his subject. 
(a) Commanded
(b) Acquired 
(c) Attained 
(d) Observed  
Ans- a
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD