Reasoning Quiz on “Mathematical operation” for SSC CGL 2016

Directions: In an imaginary language, the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 are substituted by a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, I and j. And 10 is written as ba. 

Q1.baf÷bf × d is equal to 
(a) df
(b) cb
(c) be
(d) d
Ans.(b)
Sol. Given expression = 105 ÷ 15 × 3 = 7 × 3 = 21 = cb. 

Q2.If L denotes ÷, M denotes ×, P denotes + and Q denotes –, then which of the following statements is true?
(a) 32 P 8 L 16 Q 4 =3/2
(b) 6 M 18 Q 26 L 13 P 7 =173/13
(c)  11 M 34 L 17 Q 8 L 3 =38/3
(d) 9 P 9 L 9 Q 9 M 9 =-71
Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
9 + 9 ÷ 9 – 9 × 9 = 9 + 1 – 9 × 9 = 9 + 1 – 81 = 10 – 81 = – 71.   

Directions:(3-5):In each of these following questions, different alphabets stand for various symbols as indicated below:
Addition : O Subtraction : M Multiplication : A 
Division : Q Equal to : X Greater that : Y 
Less than : Z
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct answer. 

Q3.
(a)1 O 1 Q 1 M 1 Y 3 Q 1    
(b) 2 Q 1 O 10 A 1 Z 6 A 4
(c) 3 O 2 O 10 Q 2 X 10 A 2 
(d) 5 Q 5 A 5 O 5 Y 5 A 2 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (b), we get the statements as:
2 ÷ 1 + 10 × 1 < 6 × 4 or 12 < 24, which is true.

Q4.
(a) 32 X 8 Q 2 A 3 Q 1 A 2
(b) 14 X 2 A 4 A 2 M 2 Q 1
(c) 2 Y 1 A 1 Q 1 O 1 A 1
(d) 16 Y 8 A 3 O 1 A 2 M 2 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (b), we get the statement as:
14 = 2 × 4 × 2 – 2 ÷ 1 or 14 = 14, which is true.

Q5.
(a) 8 Q 4 A 1 M 2 X 16 M 16
(b) 8 O 2 A 12 Q 10 X 18 Q 9
(c) 6 Q 2 O 1 O 1 X 16 A 1 
(d) 2 O 3 M 4 Q 2 Z 1 A 2 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
8 ÷ 4 × 1 – 2 = 16 – 16 or 0 = 0, which is true.

Directions:(6-7):In each of the following questions, if the given interchanges are made in signs and numbers, which one of the four equations would be correct?

Q6.Given interchanges : Signs + and × and numbers 4 and 5.
(a) 5 × 4 + 20 = 40 
(b) 5 × 4 + 20 = 85
(c) 5 × 4 + 20 = 104
(d) 5 × 4 + 20 = 95 
Ans.(c)
Sol. On interchanging + and × and 4 and 5 in (c), we get the equation as:
4 + 5 × 20 = 104 or 104 = 104, which is true.

Q7. Given interchanges : Sings – and × and numbers 3 and 6
(a) 6 – 3 × 2 = 9 
(b) 3 – 6 × 8 = 10 
(c) 6 × 3 – 4 = 15 
(d) 3 × 6 – 4 = 33 
Ans.(b)
Sol. On interchanging – and × and 3 and 6 in (b), we get the equation as:
6×3 – 8 = 10 or 18 – 8 = 10 or 10 – 10 which is true.
Directions(8-10):In each of the following questions, the given equation becomes correct due to the interchange of two signs. One of the four alternatives under it specifies in the interchange of signs in the equation which when made will make the equation correct. Find the correct alternative. 

Q8. 5 + 3 × 8 – 12 ÷ 4 = 3 
(a) + and – 
(b) – and ÷ 
(c) + and ×
(d) + and ÷
Ans.(b)
Sol. On interchanging – and ÷, we get the equation as:
5 + 3 × 8 ÷ 12 – 4 = 3 or 5 + 3 ×2/3 – 4 = 3 or 3 = 3, which is true 

Q9.16 – 8 ÷ 4 + 5 × 2 = 8
(a) ÷ and ×
(b) – and ÷ 
(c) ÷ and + 
(d) – and ×
Ans.(b)
Sol. On interchanging – and ÷, we get:
Given expression = 16 ÷ 8 – 4 + 5 ×2 = 2 – 4 + 5 × 2 = 2 – 4 + 10 = 8.

Q10.10 + 10 ÷ 10 – 10 × 10 = 10 
(a) + and – 
(b) × and ÷ 
(c) + and ×
(d) ÷ and + 
Ans.(c)
Sol. On interchanging + and ×, we get the equation as:
10 × 10 ÷ 10 – 10 + 10 = 10 or 10 × 1 – 10 + 10 = 10 or 10 = 10, which is true. 





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?