Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Vocabulary Quiz for SSC Exam

Important Vocabulary Quiz for SSC Exam


Directions (1–9) In this section, each of the following items consists a word in CAPITAL LETTERS, followed by four words. Select the word that is most similar in MEANING to the bold word in CAPITAL LETTERS.
Q1. PERPLEX
(a) Distract
(b) Intrigue
(c) Perspective 
(d) Baffle

Q2. HOSPITABLE
(a) Convivial 
(b) Liberal 
(c) Congenital
(d) Welcoming
Q3. GAIETY
(a) Dexterity 
(b) Wonder 
(c) Colorfulness
(d) Jollity
Q4. SCARCELY
(a) Hardly 
(b) Always 
(c) Sometimes 
(d) Frequently
Q5. COUNTERFEIT
(a) Immigrant 
(b) Distinct
(c) Fake 
(d) Foreign
Q6. DAZED
(a) Shocked 
(b) Dreamy 
(c) Happy 
(d) Tired
Q7. DISDAIN
(a) Disown 
(b) Condemn 
(c) Hate 
(d) Critical
Q8. BEWITCHING
(a) Enchanting 
(b) Magical 
(c) Affected
(d) Ensnaring
Q9. RAPACITY
(a) Anger 
(b) Cruelty 
(c) Pride 
(d) Greed
Directions (10-15) In this section, each of the following items consists a word in CAPITAL LETTERS, followed by four words. Select the word that is FARTHEST in MEANING to the bold word in CAPITAL LETTERS.
Q10. EPHEMERAL
(a) Temporal
(b) Stable 
(c) Permanent 
(d) Earthly
Q11. OBLIGATORY 
(a) Doubtful
(b) Voluntary 
(c) Sincerely 
(d) Faithfully
Q12. CIRCUMSPECT
(a) Careless
(b) Pusillanimous 
(c) Reticent
(d) Hostile
Q13. OBSCURE
(a) Suitable
(b) Apt 
(c) Thalamus
(d) Clear
14. REPULSIVE
(a) Attractive 
(b) Colourful 
(c) Unattractive 
(d) Striking
Q15. PENURY 
(a) Education 
(b) Laziness
(c) Wealth 
(d) Ignorance
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. PERPLEX- make (someone) feel completely baffled.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. HOSPITABLE-friendly and welcoming to visitors or guests.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. GAIETY-the state or quality of being light-hearted or cheerful.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. SCARCELY -only just; almost not.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. COUNTERFEIT-made in exact imitation of something valuable with the intention to deceive or defraud.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. DAZED-(especially of an emotional or physical shock) make (someone) unable to think or react properly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DISDAIN-open dislike for someone or something considered unworthy of one’s concern or respect

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. bewitch- enchant and delight (someone).

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. RAPACITY- aggressive greed.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  EPHEMERAL- lasting for a very short time.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  obligatory- required by a legal, moral, or other rule; compulsory.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  circumspect- wary and unwilling to take risks., pusillanimous- showing a lack of courage or determination; timid.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  OBSCURE-not clearly expressed or easily understood.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  REPULSIVE-arousing intense distaste or disgust.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  PENURY -the state of being very poor; extreme poverty.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?