Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL...

English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1–5): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with the appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.


Q1.He acts as a ____________ between diplomatic and military moves.
(a) informer                       
(b) reformer
(c) bridge                                            
(d) relative
Q2.We all carry an_________ of the tiger in our mind.
(a) imperative                   
(b) image
(c) photograph                 
(d) enquiry
Q3.In this world view, the sole____________ by which to measure nations is military power.
(a) meter                                            
(b) yardstick
(c) formula                                         
(d) nature
Q4.Not that I did not enjoy the world cup experience, I just wanted to _________ at home.
(a) return                                            
(b) fly
(c) enrobe                                          
(d) relax
Q5.It hurts me very much and I _________ it hurts ‘ every Indian.
(a) think                                              
(b) realized
(c) know                                              
(d) impel
Directions (6-8): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold
Q6. WRATH
(a)Jealousy                                               
(b)Hatred
(c)Anger                                    
(d)Violence
Q7. OBLOQUY
(a)Forgetfulness                     
(b)Prejudice
(c)Conference                          
(d)Defamation
Q8. OBNOXIOUS
(a)Depressing                         
(b)Disgusting
(c)Arrogant                              
(d)Filthy
Directions (9-11): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q9. OSTRACISE
(a)Amuse                                  
(b)Welcome
(c)Entertain                             
(d)Host
Q10. DENSE
(a)Scarce                                   
(b)Slim
(c)Sparse                                   
(d)Lean
Q11. PARSIMONIOUS
(a)Prodigious                          
(b)Selfless
(c)Extravagant                        
(d)Ostentatious
Directions (12–15): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q12.
(a)Circuiteous                         
(b)clairvoyant
(c)Chiverlery                           
(d)Cavelcade
Q13.
(a)psychiotrist                        
(b)punctilious
(c)pursuanse                           
(d)psudonym
Q14.
(a)hindrence                           
(b)correspondence
(c)insurence                            
(d)assurence
Q15.
(a)symetry                                               
(b)symmitry
(c)symatry                                         
(d)symmetry
Solutions
S1.Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bridge fits in the context correctly.  

S2.Ans.(b) 
Sol. image fits in the context correctly.  

S3.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Yardstick fits in the context correctly.            

S4.Ans.(d) 
Sol. relax fits in the context correctly.     

S5.Ans.(c) 
Sol. Know fits in the context correctly.   

S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol. WRATH-extreme anger.

S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. obloquy-strong public condemnation.

S8.Ans.(b) 
Sol. OBNOXIOUS-extremely unpleasant.

S9.Ans.(b) 
Sol. OSTRACISE-exclude from a society or group.

S10.Ans.(c) 
Sol.  DENSE-closely compacted in substance., Sparse-thinly dispersed or scattered.

S11.Ans.(c) 
Sol.  PARSIMONIOUS-very unwilling to spend money or use resources

S12.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  clairvoyant-a person who claims to have a supernatural ability to perceive events in the future or beyond normal sensory contact.

S13.Ans.(b) 
Sol. punctilious-showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour

S14.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Correspondence is correctly spelled.

S15.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Symmetry is correctly spelled.

     English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1