English Quiz Misc. (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1–5): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with the appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.


Q1.He acts as a ____________ between diplomatic and military moves.
(a) informer                       
(b) reformer
(c) bridge                                            
(d) relative
Q2.We all carry an_________ of the tiger in our mind.
(a) imperative                   
(b) image
(c) photograph                 
(d) enquiry
Q3.In this world view, the sole____________ by which to measure nations is military power.
(a) meter                                            
(b) yardstick
(c) formula                                         
(d) nature
Q4.Not that I did not enjoy the world cup experience, I just wanted to _________ at home.
(a) return                                            
(b) fly
(c) enrobe                                          
(d) relax
Q5.It hurts me very much and I _________ it hurts ‘ every Indian.
(a) think                                              
(b) realized
(c) know                                              
(d) impel
Directions (6-8): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold
Q6. WRATH
(a)Jealousy                                               
(b)Hatred
(c)Anger                                    
(d)Violence
Q7. OBLOQUY
(a)Forgetfulness                     
(b)Prejudice
(c)Conference                          
(d)Defamation
Q8. OBNOXIOUS
(a)Depressing                         
(b)Disgusting
(c)Arrogant                              
(d)Filthy
Directions (9-11): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q9. OSTRACISE
(a)Amuse                                  
(b)Welcome
(c)Entertain                             
(d)Host
Q10. DENSE
(a)Scarce                                   
(b)Slim
(c)Sparse                                   
(d)Lean
Q11. PARSIMONIOUS
(a)Prodigious                          
(b)Selfless
(c)Extravagant                        
(d)Ostentatious
Directions (12–15): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q12.
(a)Circuiteous                         
(b)clairvoyant
(c)Chiverlery                           
(d)Cavelcade
Q13.
(a)psychiotrist                        
(b)punctilious
(c)pursuanse                           
(d)psudonym
Q14.
(a)hindrence                           
(b)correspondence
(c)insurence                            
(d)assurence
Q15.
(a)symetry                                               
(b)symmitry
(c)symatry                                         
(d)symmetry
Solutions
S1.Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bridge fits in the context correctly.  

S2.Ans.(b) 
Sol. image fits in the context correctly.  

S3.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Yardstick fits in the context correctly.            

S4.Ans.(d) 
Sol. relax fits in the context correctly.     

S5.Ans.(c) 
Sol. Know fits in the context correctly.   

S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol. WRATH-extreme anger.

S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. obloquy-strong public condemnation.

S8.Ans.(b) 
Sol. OBNOXIOUS-extremely unpleasant.

S9.Ans.(b) 
Sol. OSTRACISE-exclude from a society or group.

S10.Ans.(c) 
Sol.  DENSE-closely compacted in substance., Sparse-thinly dispersed or scattered.

S11.Ans.(c) 
Sol.  PARSIMONIOUS-very unwilling to spend money or use resources

S12.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  clairvoyant-a person who claims to have a supernatural ability to perceive events in the future or beyond normal sensory contact.

S13.Ans.(b) 
Sol. punctilious-showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour

S14.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Correspondence is correctly spelled.

S15.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Symmetry is correctly spelled.

     

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?