English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1 to 20): In the following questions, a word is given followed by four alternatives marked ( a-d )Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given. 

Q1. Amply 
(a) sufficiently 
(b) to dress 
(c) lavish
(d) a brief account of some interesting event or incident
 Ans.(c) 
Sol. amply-sufficiently; more than adequately, lavish- giving or using a large amount of something


Q2. Comport 
(a) abnormal; straying from the normal or usual path 
(b) fitting in 
(c) too dirty or discoloured 
(d) with no shape; unorganized 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Comport -accord or agree with., conduct oneself; behave.

Q3. Abjure 
(a) hard coal 
(b) to recant, renounce, repudiate under oath 
(c) a book whose leaves are so made to form paper frames for holding photographs 
(d) one who or that which accompanies 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Abjure -solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim).

Q4. Hostility 
(a) cacophonous 
(b) comeliness 
(c) bombastic 
(d) antagonism 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Hostility -hostile behaviour; unfriendliness or opposition.

Q5. Alley 
(a) quantity or extent of land, especially of cultivated land 
(b) a narrow street, garden path, walk, or the like 
(c) largeness 
(d) to represent beforehand in outline or by emblem 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. alley- a narrow passageway between or behind buildings.

Q6. awry 
(a) contentious 
(b) collusion 
(c) amiss 
(d) conglomeration 
Ans.(c) 
Sol. awry -away from the usual or expected course; amiss.

Q7. Anglophobia 
(a) hatred or dread of England or of what is English 
(b) having the right or privilege of entry 
(c) to make shorter in words, keeping the essential features, leaning out minor particles 
(d) sourness, with bitterness and astringency 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Anglophobe-One who dislikes or fears England, its people, or its culture.

Q8. Touching; or adjoining and close, but not touching 
(a) Contiguous 
(b) abase 
(c) antagonism 
(d) apposite 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. contiguous-sharing a common border; touching.

Q9. Advent 
(a) cheerful willingness 
(b) the coming or arrival, as of any important change, event, state, or personage 
(c) a portable free-reed musical instrument 
(d) the act or state of lying concealed for the purpose of surprising or attacking the enemy
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Advent -the arrival of a notable person or thing.

Q10. Trite 
(a) baroque 
(b) boor 
(c) chimera 
(d) banal 
Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Trite -(of a remark or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse., banal-so lacking in originality as to be obvious and boring.

Q11. Alter 
(a) flood 
(b) one chosen to act in place of another, in case of the absence or incapacity of that other 
(c) to make change in 
(d) the act of cutting off, as in a surgical operation 
Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Alter -change in character or composition, typically in a comparatively small but significant way.

Q12. Analogy 
(a) unnecessary activity or ceremony 
(b) induction or elevation, as to dignity, office, or government 
(c) reasoning in which from certain and known relations or resemblance, others are formed 
(d) that which is near or bordering upon 
Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Analogy -a comparison between one thing and another, typically for the purpose of explanation or clarification.

Q13. Corroborate 
(a) to confirm the validity 
(b) tasting sour; harsh in language or temper 
(c) unselfish devotion to the welfare of others 
(d) controversy; dispute 
Ans.(a) 
Sol.  corroborate-confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).

Q14. Augment 
(a) one who is skeptical of the existence of know ability of a god or any ultimate reality 
(b) urge; plead for 
(c) increase 
(d) pertaining to soil deposits left by running water 
Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Augment -make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.

Q15. To become a semisolid, soft mass; to clot 
(a) coagulate 
(c) copious 
(b) advocate 
(d) abysmal 
Ans.(a) 
Sol.  coagulate -(of a fluid, especially blood) change to a solid or semi-solid state.
   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?