Latest SSC jobs   »   (18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC...

(18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016

 (18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1-7): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
1. CONCILIATION
(a) disputed 
(b) irritation
(c) separation 
(d) confrontation

2. MYTH
(a) truthful 
(b) fact
(c) falsehood 
(d) story
3. RELUCTANTLY
(a) pleasingly 
(b) willingly
(c) satisfactorily 
(d) happily
4. MUTILATE
(a) instruct 
(b) induct
(c) conduct 
(d) mend
5. BEMOAN
(a) rejoice
(b) rejuvenate
(c) complain 
(d) cry
6.NEBULOUS
(a)Clear
(b)Praise
(c)Abandon 
(d)Sail
7.TRUCULENT
(a) Juicy  
(b)Peaceful
(c)Brittle  
(d)Determined
Directions (8-10): In the following questions, select the word that is most near similar in meaning to the word in capital letters given below.

8.CAPTIOUS
(a)Fault finding
(b) Insecure
(c)Changeable 
(d) Vain
9.CONNUBIAL
(a) Connivance 
(b) Of marriage
(c) Encouraging 
(d) Frustrating
10.PEJORATIVE
(a)Arduous 
(b)Disparaging
(c)Extrovert  
(d)Vain
Solutions
S1. Ans. (d) 
Sol. CONCILIATION- the action of stopping someone being angry; placation.

S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. MYTH- a widely held but false belief or idea.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Reluctantly means “with hesitation, doubt or dread.

S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. MUTILATE-inflict a violent and disfiguring injury on.

S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. BEMOAN- express discontent or sorrow over (something).

S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. NEBULOUS-in the form of a cloud or haze; hazy.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. TRUCULENT- eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. CAPTIOUS- tending to find fault or raise petty objections.

S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. CONNUBIAL-relating to marriage or the relationship between a married couple; conjugal.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  PEJORATIVE- expressing contempt or disapproval., Disparaging- expressing the opinion that something is of little worth; derogatory.

 (18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
(18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

(18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

(18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1