(18 August )English Quiz Antonym/Synonym SSC CGL and CPO 2016

 
Directions (1-7): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
1. CONCILIATION
(a) disputed 
(b) irritation
(c) separation 
(d) confrontation

2. MYTH
(a) truthful 
(b) fact
(c) falsehood 
(d) story
3. RELUCTANTLY
(a) pleasingly 
(b) willingly
(c) satisfactorily 
(d) happily
4. MUTILATE
(a) instruct 
(b) induct
(c) conduct 
(d) mend
5. BEMOAN
(a) rejoice
(b) rejuvenate
(c) complain 
(d) cry
6.NEBULOUS
(a)Clear
(b)Praise
(c)Abandon 
(d)Sail
7.TRUCULENT
(a) Juicy  
(b)Peaceful
(c)Brittle  
(d)Determined
Directions (8-10): In the following questions, select the word that is most near similar in meaning to the word in capital letters given below.

8.CAPTIOUS
(a)Fault finding
(b) Insecure
(c)Changeable 
(d) Vain
9.CONNUBIAL
(a) Connivance 
(b) Of marriage
(c) Encouraging 
(d) Frustrating
10.PEJORATIVE
(a)Arduous 
(b)Disparaging
(c)Extrovert  
(d)Vain
Solutions
S1. Ans. (d) 
Sol. CONCILIATION- the action of stopping someone being angry; placation.

S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. MYTH- a widely held but false belief or idea.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Reluctantly means “with hesitation, doubt or dread.

S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. MUTILATE-inflict a violent and disfiguring injury on.

S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. BEMOAN- express discontent or sorrow over (something).

S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. NEBULOUS-in the form of a cloud or haze; hazy.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. TRUCULENT- eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. CAPTIOUS- tending to find fault or raise petty objections.

S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. CONNUBIAL-relating to marriage or the relationship between a married couple; conjugal.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  PEJORATIVE- expressing contempt or disapproval., Disparaging- expressing the opinion that something is of little worth; derogatory.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?