Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Directions (1-6): In each of the following questions select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives:

1. 6 : 21 : : 4 :  ?
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 16
(d) 15
Ans. (d) 6×3+3=21
Therefore, ? = 4×3+3 =15

2. 3 : 27 : : 5 : ?
(a) 625
(b) 548
(c) 3125
(d) 785
Ans. (c) Power of number is same as number
3^3 = 27
Therefore,?  = (5)^5 = 3125

3. House: Room : : World :  ?
(a) Land
(b) Sun
(c) Air
(d) Nation
Ans. (d) Room is a part of the house, Similarly, nation is a part of the world

4. 5 : 100 : : 6 :  ?
(a) 121
(b) 144
(c) 496
(d) 112
Ans.(b) 5 + 5 = (10)^2 = 100 , Similarly
6 + 6 = (12)^2 =144

5. 456 : 30 : : 789 : ?
(a) 45
(b) 64
(c) 50
(d) 48
Ans.(d) (4 + 5 + 6)×2 = 30
Similarly, (7 + 8 + 9)×2 = 48

6. Carbon : Diamond : : Corundum : ?
(a) Garnet
(b) Ruby
(c) Pukhraj
(d) Pearl
Ans.6.(b) Diamond is a transparent precious stone of pure carbon. Similarly, corundum is equivalent to Ruby.

Directions (7-15): Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

7.
(a) Mizoram
(b) Telangana
(c) Kohima
(d) Manipur
Ans.(c) Except Kohima all others are States of Union of India. Kohima is the capital of State of Nagaland.

8.
(a) Amoeba
(b) Bacteria
(c) Germs
(d) Microbes
Ans.(a) Except amoeba all others are multicellular organisms. Amoeba is a tiny living creature consisting of a single cell.

9.
(a) IKCD
(b) WYTS
(c) QSKL
(d) PRMN
Ans.(b) I —-(+2)—> K and C—-(+1)—>D
Q—-(+2)—> S  and K—-(+1)—> L
P—-(+2)—> R and ,M—-(+1)—> N
W–(+2)—> Y AND T —-(-1)–> S

10.
(a) 87
(b) 63
(c) 49
(d) 35
Ans.(a) Except 87, all other numbers are multiples of 7.
63 = 7 x 9
49 = 7 x 7
35 = 7 x 5

11.
(a) 81 : 244
(b) 16 : 64
(c) 64  : 193
(d) 25 : 76
Ans.11.(b)
81 x 3 + 1= 244
64 x 3 + 1= 193
25 x 3 +1 = 76
But, 16 x 4 = 64

12.
(a) Herring
(b) Shark
(c) Barracuda
(d) Whale
Ans.(d) Except Whale all others belong to class Pisces. Whale is a mammal.

13.
(a) Abundance             
(b) Plentiful
(c) Copious
(d) Maple
Ans.(d) Except maple all others are synonymous to one another denoting quantity.

14.
(a) 489
(b) 609
(c) 124
(d) 216
Ans.(c) : Except 124, All other numbers are completely divisible by 3


15.
(a) nod
(b) abode
(c) shy
(d) across
Ans.(c) : There is no vowel in the word ‘shy’ Again ‘shy indicates expression of face.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?