English Quiz For SSC Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
The Ages of Faith, which is praised by our neo-scholastics, were the times the clergy had all the things their own way. Daily life was full of miracles wrought by saints and wizardry, perpetrated by devils and necromancers.
Many thousands of witches were burnt at the stake. The sins of men were punished by pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire. And yet, strange to say, they were even more sinful than they are nowadays.
Very little was known scientifically about the world. A few learned men remembered Greek proofs that the earth is round, but most people made fun of the notion that there are antipodes. To suppose that there are human beings at the antipodes was heresy. It was generally held, though modern Catholics took a milder view, that the immense majority of mankind was dammed. Dangers were held to lurk at every turn.
Q1. Many thousands of witches were
(a) buried
(b) encouraged in their work
(c) burnt at the stake
(d) revered and respected
Q2. The sins of men were punished by
(a) sending them to the gallows
(b) beating them to death
(c) disease, death and despair
(d) pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire
Q3. Scientifically, very little was known about
(a) mankind
(b) the plants
(c) the animals
(d) the world
Q4. A few learned men remembered that
(a) the earth is round
(b) the sun rises in the east
(c) the sun sets in the west
(d) human beings inhale oxygen
Q5. Most people, in those days, made fun of the notion that there are
(a) antipoles
(b) antipodes
(c) antibodies
(d) anti-Catholics
Directions (6-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q6. Nullify
(a) eradicate    
(b) ratify            
(c) expedite
(d) activate                       
Q7. Lax
(a) lenient                         
(b) easy              
(c) rigorous
(d) intractable
Q8. Macrocosm
(a) equable                       
(b) equitable    
(c) balanced
(d) microcosm
Q9. Munificent
(a) generous    
(b) lavish           
(c) stingy
(d) provident   
Q10. Benevolent
(a) cheerful       
(b) optimistic  
(c) malevolent
(d) edgy                             
Q11. Piquant
(a) tangy            
(b) racy              
(c) risque
(d) bland                            
Q12. Perseverance
(a) patience      
(b) joy                 
(c) harmony
(d) inconstancy              
Q13. Unobstrusive
(a) arcane                          
(b) morose        
(c) noticeable
(d) amoral                         
Q14. Aggravate
(a) worsen                        
(b) mitigate      
(c) imperil
(d) redeem                       
Q15. Naive
(a) tyro                               
(b) sophisticated            
(c) beginner
(d) veteran                       

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. burnt at the stake

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. pestilence, famine, earthquake, flood and fire

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Scientifically, very little was known about the world. 

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. the earth is round
S5. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Most people, in those days, made fun of the notion that there are antipodes.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Nullify -make legally null and void; invalidate.
ratify- sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Lax -not sufficiently strict, severe, or careful., rigorous- extremely thorough and careful.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Macrocosm -the whole of a complex structure, especially the world or the universe, contrasted with a small or representative part of it.
microcosm-a community, place, or situation regarded as encapsulating in miniature the characteristics of something much larger.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Munificent -characterized by or displaying great generosity.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  malevolent -having or showing a wish to do evil to others.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Piquant -pleasantly stimulating or exciting to the mind. , bland-(of food or drink) unseasoned, mild-tasting, or insipid.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Perseverance -persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Unobtrusive -not conspicuous or attracting attention.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Aggravate -make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.
mitigate -make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Naive -(of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?