English Quiz: MISC. for SSC CHSL EXAM

  
Directions (1-5): Look at the BOLD part of each sentence.
Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined
part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the BOLD part, indicate
your response. If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d)
as your response which will signify a ‘No improvement’ response.
Q1. Though we were sitting very close to the dais, his speech was impossible to be heard.
(a) His speech was impossible to hear
(b) His speech was impossible to have been heard
(c) it was impossible to hear his speech
(d) no improvement
Q2. I am living
in this house since 1978.
(a) was living
(b) have been living
(c) lived
(d) no improvement
Q3. All important people of the country are having large houses in cities.
(a) have
(b) were having
(c) have been having
(d) no improvement
Q4. It is natural to be enthusiastic
about
the infinite variety of organic life found in the tropical seas.
(a) enthusiastic with
(b) enthusiastic in
(c) enthusiastic on
(d) no improvement
Q5. We should get to the cinema early, not to miss the
beginning of the film.
(a) for not missing
(b) in order not to miss
(c) in case not to miss
(d) no improvement
Directions (6-10): In this section item consists of a word
or a phrase which is BOLD in the sentence given. It is followed by four words
or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in
meaning of the BOLD word or phrase.
Q6. They have tried their best to provide the flood victims.
(a) attract
(b) gratify
(c) deprive
(d) convince
Q7. The judge implicated
the investigating officer in the murder.
(a) absolved
(b) exonerated
(c) explicated
(d) liberated
Q8. His comment was considered pointless by the Chairman of the meeting.
(a) significant
(b) original
(c) objective
(d) impartial
Q9. The rainfall was plentiful
in this part during the last season.
(a) handful
(b) rare
(c) small
(d) scanty
Q10. I have vague
memories of my childhood.
(a) pleasant
(b) sufficient
(c) profound
(d) clear
Directions (11-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the
one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q11. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wiles
(b) Yokel
(c) Wag
(d) Aeon
  
Q12. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin
Q13. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable
Q14. Excessive preoccupation with one’s health
(a) Hypochondria
(b) Malaise
(c) Disaffected
(d) Malinger
Q15. Ceremonial sounding of trumpets
(a) Fanfare
(b) Symphony
(c) Orchestra
(d) Band
                                                    Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. it was impossible to hear his speech
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. have been living
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. have
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. no improvement
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. in order not to miss
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. deprive-prevent (a person or place) from having or
using something.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. implicated- show (someone) to be involved in a crime.
absolved- declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or
punishment.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. significant-sufficiently great or important to be
worthy of attention; noteworthy.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. scanty-small or insufficient in quantity or amount.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. vague-of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or
meaning.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. wag- wit, joker
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Hypochondria- a person who is abnormally anxious about their health.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fanfare: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important.
   



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD