SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: MISC.

Directions (1-5): In this section item consists of a word or a phrase which is BOLD in the sentence given. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the BOLD word or phrase.

Q1. They have tried their best to provide the flood victims.
(a) attract
(b) gratify
(c) deprive
(d) convince

Q2. The judge implicated the investigating officer in the murder.
(a) absolved
(b) exonerated
(c) explicated
(d) liberated
Q3. His comment was considered pointless by the Chairman of the meeting.
(a) significant
(b) original
(c) objective
(d) impartial
Q4. The rainfall was plentiful in this part during the last season.
(a) handful
(b) rare
(c) small
(d) scanty
Q5. I have vague memories of my childhood.
(a) pleasant
(b) sufficient
(c) profound
(d) clear
Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, three words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word.
Ram Singh, the postman, whistled cheerfully as he pushed his bicycle up the hill towards Gupta’s house. His work for the day was almost finished, his bag, usually quite ….(6)… when he set out on his round, was …(7)… now except for the letter that he had to …(8)… to Mrs. Gupta. She lived …(9)… a mile from the village so that, …(10)… Ram Singh, had a letter for her, he …(11)… finished his day’s work much …(12)… He did not …(13)… this however, because she never …(14)… to ask him in …(15)… a cup of tea.


Q6.
(a) light
(b) small
(c) heavy
(d) low
Q7.
(a) weighty
(b) empty
(c) big
(d) heavy
Q8.
(a) deliver
(b) present
(c) post
(d) river
Q9.
(a) under
(b) over
(c) above
(d) without
Q10.
(a) when
(b) now
(c) while
(d) where
Q11.
(a) never
(b) always
(c) sometimes
(d) occasionally  
Q12.
(a) earlier
(b) later
(c) sooner
(d) updated
Q13.
(a) mind
(b) welcome
(c) like
(d) body
Q14.
(a) cared
(b) bothered
(c) failed
(d) succeeded
Q15.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
(d) without
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. deprive-prevent (a person or place) from having or using something.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. implicated- show (someone) to be involved in a crime.
absolved- declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. significant-sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. scanty-small or insufficient in quantity or amount.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. vague-of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Heavy- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Empty-  fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. deliver – fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. over – fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. when- fits in the context correctly.
S11. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  always – fits in the context correctly.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  earlier – fits in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  mind – fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  failed – fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  for – fits in the context correctly.

      

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?