English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-5): In this section, each item consists of a word or a phrase which it italicised/bold in the given sentence. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the italicised/bold word or phrase.

Q1. This new magazine is known for its comprehensive coverage of news.
(a) casual
(b) inadequate
(c) indifferent
(d) superficial



 Q2. Many people suffer setbacks in their career because of their inherent levity.

(a) seriousness
(b) solemnity
(c) religiosity
(d) gravity
Q3. There was something strange and morbid about the whole house.
(a) healthy
(b) cheerful
(c) insipid
(d) appealing
Q4. His critics found in his overt statements some hidden designs.
(a) converse
(b) pervert
(c) covert
(d) contrived
Q5. Given these constraints, we had no alternative but to suggest an improvised solution.
(a) a complete
(b) a pre-planned
(c) a permanent
(d) a prescribed
Directions (6-15): In the following passage at certain points, you are given a choice of four words. Choose the best word from the given options and indicate your choice.

From that moment his life became intolerable. He passed his days in the apprehension of each succeeding night; and …(6)… night the vision …(7)… back again. As soon as he …(8)… locked himself up in his room, he …(9)… to struggle but in vain. An …(10)… force lifted him up and pushed him …(11)… the glass, as if to call the phantom, and before long he saw it …(12)… in the spot where the crime was …(13)… lying with arms and legs outspread the way the body …(14)… found. They the dead girl …(15)… and came towards him with little steps just as the child had done when she came out of the river.
Q6.
(a) all
(b) each
(c) every
(d) awesome
Q7.
(a) comes
(b) come
(c) came
(d) coming
Q8.
(a) had been
(b) had
(c) was
(d) were being
Q9.
(a) strives
(b) strived
(c) strove
(d) striving
Q10.
(a) compelling
(b) irresistible
(c) overwhelming
(d) overcome
Q11.
(a) upon
(b) towards
(c) against
(d) intimidate
Q12.
(a) laid
(b) lying
(c) laying
(d) lay
Q13.
(a) perpetrated
(b) done
(c) committed
(d) perpetual
Q14.
(a) has been
(b) had been
(c) was
(d) has being done
Q15.
(a) stood up
(b) raised up
(c) rose up
(d) risen

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. superficial- existing or occurring at or on the surface.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. levity-the treatment of a serious matter with humour or lack of due respect.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. morbid-characterized by an abnormal and unhealthy interest in disturbing and unpleasant subjects, especially death and disease.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. overt -done or shown openly; plainly apparent., covert- not openly acknowledged or displayed.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. improvised -created and performed spontaneously or without preparation; impromptu.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘every’ fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Past tense verb ‘came’ is correctly used in the given context.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘had’ is the correct verb form.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Strove- is the correct verb form.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  irresistible-too attractive and tempting to be resisted.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘towards’ is correct preposition.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘lying’ is the correct verb form.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Committed is correct word in the given context.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘had been’ is correct verb in the given context.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  stood up is correct phrasal verb.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?