Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-5) : In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q1. My father ………. home last week. 
(a) left off
(b) went back 
(c) made out
(d) came down 

Q2. He assented ………. my proposal. 
(a) to 
(b) with 
(c) above 
(d) of 
Q3. I ………. home before she arrived. 
(a) had left
(b) left 
(c) have left 
(d) has left
Q4. You will have to ………. Your mistakes. 
(a) pay to 
(b) pay for 
(c) payoff 
(d) pay over
Q5. The thieves ………. in a stolen jeep. 
(a) made out
(b) made up 
(c) made off
(d) made over 
Directions (6-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q6. Flatter 
(a) hate 
(b) praise 
(c) love 
(d) estimate
Q7. Fragile 
(a) Weak 
(b) Durable 
(c) Lasting 
(d) Sturdy 
Q8. Unique 
(a) Ordinary
(b) Common 
(c) distinctive
(d) Special 
Q9. Inevitable 
(a) Optional
(b) Necessary 
(c) Countable 
(d) Enviable
Q10. Bondage
(a) Slavery 
(b) Fetters 
(c) Chains 
(d) Imprisonment 
Directions (11-15) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q11. Sterile
(a) Lively 
(b) Fertile 
(c) Plenty 
(d) Useful 
Q12. Prominent 
(a) Prompt 
(b) Prolong 
(c) Insignificant 
(d) Prove 
Q13. Memory 
(a) Reminder
(b) Forgetfulness 
(c) Ignorance 
(d) Indifference 
Q14. Relish 
(a) Tolerate
(b) Refuse 
(c) Disgust 
(d) Relent 
Q15. Industrious 
(a) Industrial 
(b) Lazy 
(c) Smart 
(d) Intelligent 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘went back’ is correct phrasal verb.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ is correct.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘had left’ is correct verb form to express the meaning of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pay for – suffer a misfortune as a consequence of an action.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. made off -to leave in haste

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Flatter – lavish praise and compliments on (someone), often insincerely and with the aim of furthering one’s own interests.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fragile -(of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. unique-being the only one of its kind; unlike anything else.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Inevitable certain to happen; unavoidable.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Bondage-the state of being a slave.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Sterile -not able to produce children or young.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Prominent -important; famous.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Forgetfulness and memory are antonyms.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  relish-great enjoyment.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Industrious -diligent and hard-working.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD