English Quiz RC (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

 
(DIRECTIONS 1-5): In the following questions, you have brief passages. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.



Indian airlines had no positive response to the incident occurred in the failure of an aeroplane engine. It was 1989, Indian airline B059 got crashed in the middle of the Indian ocean,205 passengers died. There were no clues about the B059, some says that it got crashed but some said it got lost. Passengers relative were worried about their dear ones. The government declared the issue of B059 as a priority, Indian navy were given responsibility to find the B059 but nothing was found. After a year some fishermen found the black box of B059, which confirms about the crash of Indian aeroplane B059 due to engine failure.
1. What was the reason for the crash of B059?
A. Engine failure.
B. Crashed with a bird.
C. B059 catches Fire.
D. Pilot failure.
2. Who got the responsibility to find out clues about B059?
A. Indian Coastal Guard.
B. Indian Army.
C. Indian Navy.
D. Indian Air Force.
3. B059 got crashed at which place?
A. The Atlantic Ocean.
B. The Indian Ocean.
C. The Bay of Bengal.
D. Coastal area.
4. What could be assumed from the passage?
A. It was an airline mistake.
B. The government did not take any step.
C. Indian Navy did not work properly.
D. None of these.
5.  How many passengers died?
A. 200.
B. 210.
C. 205.
D. 219.
(DIRECTIONS 6-10): In the following questions, you have brief passages. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Deriving your authority from the government, your position would secure the respect and consideration of everyone, especially in a service where official rank carries so much weight. This would secure to you every attention and comfort on your way and there, together with a complete submission to your orders. I know these things are a matter of indifference to you except so far as they may further, the great objects you have in view, but they are of importance in themselves, and of every importance to those who have a right to take an interest in your personal position and comfort.
6. The above passage speaks about?
A. Priority.
B. Speech.
C. Worry.
D. Recognition.
7.  Official secure position and carries responsibility from?
A. Government.
B. Private.
C. Semi-government.
D. Personal.
8.  Passage talked about whom?
A. Government.
B. Government servant.
C. Older people.
D. Foreign people.
9.  Writer’s main motive in this passage towards reader is?
A. Work together creates differences.
B. Help others
C. Respected position.
D. None of these.
10.According to the writer, what is the attitude of the person in this passage?
A. Arrogance.
B. Insult.
C. Belittlement.
D. Honeyed.
Solutions
S1. Ans. (a) 
Sol. It’s is mentioned in the paragraph about ‘Engine failure.’

S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. It’s is mentioned in the paragraph about ‘Indian Navy.’

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. It’s is mentioned in the paragraph about ‘Indian Ocean.’

S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol.’ None of the statement is true.

S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. 205. Passengers were killed.

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. The passage speaks about ‘Recognition.’ At the workplace.

S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. ‘Government.’ Is correct answer.

S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. It’s is mentioned in the paragraph about ‘Government servant.’

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. The idea expressed in the paragraph is about ‘Respected position.’

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Honeyed. Is correct word to explain the idea.

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?