SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase BOLD in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and indicate your correct alternative.
Q1. When the boy was put into a boarding school, he quickly fell into line without his usual tantrums and undisciplined behaviour.
(a) stood in a line
(b) turned straight
(c) failed to behave properly
(d) became orderly

Q2. By his virtuous life, he has made amends for his past actions.
(a) repented for
(b) compensated for
(c) forgotten about
(d) suffered for
Q3. He read for the bar.
(a) studied to become a barrister
(b) studied to become a barman
(c) studied to become a judge
(d) studied to become a countries
Q4. In the field of social services, the Parsis bear the palm.
(a) are the leaders
(b) are the donors
(c) are pre-eminent
(d) are reformers
Q5. He is always trying to curry favour with his boss and does not even maintain his self-respect.
(a) get obligation from
(b) pick up quarrel with
(c) flatter
(d) take undue advantage from
Directions (6-15): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in BOLD. Below are given alternatives to the BOLD part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D) and indicate your correct response.
Q6. How are you going to have your car painted? I am going to have it red painted.
(a) paint it red
(b) have it painted red
(c) paint red
(d) No improvement
Q7. He is one who gives money or helps other who has been instrumental in the upliftment of many poverty stricken people.
(a) a philosopher
(b) a philatelist
(c) a philanthropist
(d) No improvement
Q8. The job wasn’t interesting, but on the contrary it was well-paid.
(a) on the whole
(b) on the other side
(c) on the other hand
(d) No improvement
Q9. When those whom he had injured accused him of being a charlatan, he retorted curtly that he had never been a quack.
(a) libertine
(b) sycophant
(c) plagiarist
(d) No improvement
Q10. The postman comes twice a day, don’t he?
(a) doesn’t he
(b) does he
(c) do he
(d) No improvement
Q11. My boy-friend won me at tennis.
(a) succeeded me
(b) outran me
(c) beat me
(d) No improvement
Q12. It was mere affection that stopped him from beating his son.
(a) great
(b) much
(c) filial
(d) No improvement
Q13. The British superiority all over Africa and Asia collapsed in the first half of the twentieth century.
(a) domicile
(b) residence
(c) dominion
(d) No improvement
Q14. Did you finish the work yet?
(a) Had you finished
(b) Haven’t you finished
(c) Would you finish
(d) No improvement
Q15. I’ll tell you as soon as I’ll know.
(a) I would know
(b) I can know
(c) I know
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. fell into line -to behave in a manner similar to someone or something.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. made amends for -to make up to someone for something that someone or something did.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. studied to become a barrister

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. bear the palm-To win. Palm leaves were formerly used as symbols of victory

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. curry favour with -to try to make someone like you or support you by doing things to please them

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘have it painted red’ is correct word order.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. a philanthropist

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘on the whole’ express the idea correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. charlatan-a person falsely claiming to have a special knowledge or skill.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “ doesn’t he” is correct question tag.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ‘beat me’ is correct phrase.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  filial-relating to or due from a son or daughter.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  dominion-sovereignty or control.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Haven’t you finished

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  I know

       

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD