Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz: Misc for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

English Quiz: Misc for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice and indicate your correct alternative.
Q1. This train carries goods from Delhi to Bombay.
(a) This train is carried by goods from Delhi to Bombay
(b) The goods carry this train from Delhi to Bombay
(c) Goods are carried by this train from Delhi to Bombay
(d) The train carried the goods from Delhi to Bombay
Q2. The news of the success of a poor candidate in the elections surprised him.
(a) He was surprised by the news of the success of a poor candidate in the elections.
(b) He was surprised with the news of the success of a poor candidate in the elections.
(c) He was surprised as a result of the news of the success of a poor candidate in the elections.
(d) He was surprised at the news of the success of a poor candidate in the elections.
Q3. Finish the work in time.
(a) Let the work be finished in time
(b) Let the work be finished in time by us
(c) Let the work be finished by him in time
(d) Let me finish the work in time
Q4. God helps those who help themselves.
(a) Those who help themselves must be helped by God
(b) Those who help themselves are helped by God
(c) Let those who help themselves are helped by God
(d) Let those who help themselves be helped by God
Q5. Can you recite this poem?
(a) This poem can be recited by you
(b) You are requested to recite this poem
(c) Would this poem be recited by you
(d) Can this poem be recited by you
Directions (6-10): In the following questions first and the last parts of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentences/passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct and indicate your correct alternative.
Q6. 1. For thousands of millions of years the Moon has been going around the Earth.
P. However, some of them will still be going around the Earth thousands of years from now.
Q. These artificial satellites are very much smaller than the Moon.
R. Today, however, the Earth has many other satellites, all made by man.
S. During this time, the Moon has been the only satellite of the Earth.
6. Artificial satellites do not fall because they are going too fast to do so.
(a) PRSQ
(b) QSRP
(c) SRPQ
(d) SRQP
Q7. 1. Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay were the first to reach the peak of Mount Everest in 1953.
P. While a Nepalese and a Japanese climber have done it three times, the Italian climber Reinhold Messner has done it twice.
Q. Some 164 men and women mountaineers from 21 nations have made the ascent.
R. The mountain still continues to enthrall.
S. Since then, there has been a succession of climbs.
6. Those wanting to climb Everest must file an application, with the Nepal Tourism Ministry.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) SQPR
(d) SPRQ
Q8. 1. There is a lot of luck in drilling for oil.
P. The samples of soil are examined for traces of oil.
Q. The drill may just miss the oil although it is near.
R. Sometimes, it may strike oil at a fairly high level.
S. When the drill goes down it brings up soil.
6. If they are disappointed at one place, the drillers go to another.
(a) QPRS
(b) QRSP
(c) PSRQ
(d) SRQP
Q9. 1. India is a very old country with a great past.
P. Since August 1947, she had been in a position to pursue her own foreign policy.
Q. But it is a new country also, with new urges and new desires.
R. But even so, she could not forget the lesson of her great leader.
S. She was limited by the realities of the situation which she could not ignore or overcome.
6. She tried to adapt theory to reality.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SRPQ
(d) RSPQ
Q10. 1. Of all the living creatures on the earth, insects are the most plentiful.
P. In some countries, they are farmers’ greatest enemy.
Q. Locusts are perhaps the most dangerous of all, for they will eat almost any green plant and leave cultivated lands bare.
R. Some varieties are very useful to man, like bees from which we get honey and wax, and silkworms which supply us with silk.
S. Other varieties, however, are extremely harmful and do a great amount of damage, especially to crops.
6. Common flies, cockroaches, termites, mosquitoes and lice are some other insects harmful to man.
(a) PSRQ
(b) SRPQ
(c) RSQP
(d) QSRP
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one opposite in meaning to the given word in capital letters and indicate your correct answer.
Q11. AMELIORATE
(a) Decay
(b) Decline
(c) Worsen
(d) Destroy
Q12. VINDICTIVE
(a) Careless
(b) Forgiving
(c) Heedless
(d) Refined
Q13. CAMARADERIE
(a) Curiosity
(b) Ferocity
(c) Impetuosity
(d) Animosity
Q14. DEVOUR
(a) Vomit
(b) Reject
(c) Emit
(d) Eject
Q15. FALLIBLE
(a) Virtuous
(b) Honest
(c) Perfect
(d) Humble
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘Goods’ as subject and ‘this train’ as object in passive voice. Use preposition ‘by’.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Change ‘him’ into ‘he’, and we use preposition ‘at’ with surprise.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In the case of imperative sentences, we use ‘let’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘Those who help themselves’ as subject in passive voice. Use preposition ‘by’.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In the case of interrogative sentence, write ‘Can + subject+ be form + past participle + preposition by + object’.  

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences is SRQP.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences is SQPR

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences is QRSP

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences is QPSR

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences is RSQP

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  AMELIORATE- make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  vindictive- having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  CAMARADERIE- mutual trust and friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  devour- eat (food or prey) hungrily or quickly.
vomit- eject matter from the stomach through the mouth.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  FALLIBLE- capable of making mistakes or being wrong.

 
  
  

  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?