Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Image result for english

Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 

Q1. like wildfire 
(a) Here and there 
(b) Slowly 
(c) Rapidly 
(d) Partially 

Q2. A Herculean task 

(a) A task which requires little effort. 
(b) A task which requires a lot of patience. 
(c) A task which requires enormous courage. 
(d) A task which requires great effort. 

Q3. To make light of 
(a) to bring light into life 
(b) to treat as unimportant 
(c) to make candles 
(d) to light a fire 

Q4. To look into 
(a) to observe 
(b) to search 
(c) to peep 
(d) to investigate 

Q5. To egg on 
(a) to urge 
(b) to advise 
(c) to ask 
(d) to warn

Directions (6-15) : A part of the sentence is in BOLD. Below are given alternatives to the BOLD part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

Q6.
Strangely enough, the candidates
restricted themselves
to small rallies and kept away from some rural areas.
(a) the
candidates restricted theirselves
(b) the
candidates were restricted to themselves
(c) the
candidates have restricted theirselves
(d) No
improvement
Q7. The man who will score the maximum points, will
carry the trophy.
(a) who
scores the maximum points
(b) who the
maximum points scores
(c) who
would score the maximum points
(d) No
improvement
Q8. Japanese
armies  effort to destroy the Allied forces at Imphal and invade India, but
were driven back into Burma.
(a)
attempted to destroy
(b)
experimented to destroy
(c)
strengthened to destruct
(d) No
improvement
Q9. India is
one of the most vibrant democracies
of the world.
(a)
brightest democracy
(b) vibrant
democracy
(c) lively
democracies
(d) No
improvement
Q10. He
stopped to work an hour ago.
(a) worked
(b) to have
worked
(c) working
(d) No
improvement.
Q11. My
teacher is the kinder of all.
(a) kind
(b) kindly
(c) kindest
(d) No
improvement
Q12. The
accident occurred in the centre of
the road.
(a) middle
(b) path
(c) way
(d) No
improvement
Q13. Hardly
had I reached the station when the
train started.
(a) then
(b) than
(c) since
(d) No
improvement
Q14 He is wilful to help you.
(a)
willingly
(b) willing
(c) wilfully
(d) No
improvement
Q15. His
father died when he was very young.
(a) broke
down
(b) passed
away
(c) took off

(d) No
improvement 



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. like wildfire-everywhere very quickly
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A Herculean task – requiring extraordinary strength or exertion
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. look into something -to try to find out about something
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To egg on -to encourage, urge, or dare someone to continue doing something, usually something unwise
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required. 
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. who scores the maximum points, present simple tense will be used. 
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. attempted to destroy’ is correct according to the context. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required.
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Working- is correct verb form. 
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Kindest. Superlative degree adjective will be used. 
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Middle is correct word. 
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required. ‘hardly’ is followed by ‘when’. 
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Willing is correct word. 
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  passed away is more polite way. 




    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD