English Quiz Misc. (Morning) SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-5): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q1. Exhilaration
(a) lowness
(b) dejection
(c) lukewarm
(d) hostility
Q2. Irreverent
(a) reverent
(b) magnificent
(c) saintly
(d) sincere
Q3. Accelerate
(a) exempt
(b) defer
(c) hasten
(d) expel
Q4. Vigorous
(a) momentary
(b) emotional
(c) suppressed
(d) decrepit
Q5. Consecrate
(a) desist
(b) integrate
(c) desecrate
(d) confuse
Directions (6-15): The following idioms have four responses (a), (b), (c) and (d). Tick mark the response which gives the correct meaning of the idiom.
Q6. Out of the way
(a) far away
(b) not common
(c) out of sight
(d) envious
Q7. Up to the mark
(a) in the same level
(b) quite satisfactory
(c) influential
(d) in tune with
Q8. In the air
(a) prevalent
(b) lacking
(c) flying
(d) hovering
Q9. End in smoke
(a) catch fire
(b) come to nothing
(c) become smoky
(d) fruitful
Q10. Take to task
(a) remind
(b) reprove
(c) reject
(d) avoid
Q11. Smell a rat
(a) to suspect
(b) to chase
(c) inspire
(d) inhale foul smell
Q12. At the first blush
(a) in the prime of youth
(b) at first sight
(c) the first impression
(d) the pink colour
Q13. In black and white
(a) colourless
(b) in writing
(c) unconditional
(d) in angry mood
Q14. Stand in good stead
(a) enjoy
(b) attempt
(c) helping attitude
(d) prove useful
Q15. Changed colour
(a) changed attitude
(b) turned pale
(c) rejoiced
(d) looked fresh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Exhilaration-a feeling of excitement, happiness, or elation., dejection- a sad and depressed state; low spirits.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. reverent-feeling or showing deep and solemn respect.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. defer-put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Vigorous-strong, healthy, and full of energy., decrepit-worn out or ruined because of age or neglect.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Consecrate-make or declare (something, typically a church) sacred; dedicate formally to a religious purpose., desecrate-treat (a sacred place or thing) with violent disrespect.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Out of the way-seldom encountered; unusual

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Up to the mark- up to the required standard.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In the air-felt by a number of people to be happening or about to happen.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. End in smoke- to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Take to task-to scold or reprimand someone, reprove-reprimand (someone).

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  At the first blush-at the first glimpse or impression.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  In black and white- in writing or print.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Stand in good stead-[for something] to be of great use and benefit to someone.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Changed colour-turned pale

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?