SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Miscellaneous

Directions (1-4): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
Male lions are rather reticent about expending their energy in hunting – more than three – quarters of kills are made by lionesses. Setting off at dusk on a hunt, the lionesses are in front, tensely scanning ahead, the cubs lag playfully behind and the males brings up the rear, walking slowly, their massive heads nodding with each step as if they were bored with the whole matter. But slothfulness may have survival value. With lionesses busy hunting, the males function as guards for the cubs, protecting them particularly from hyenas.

Q1. According to the passage male lions generally do not go for hunting because
(a) they do not like it
(b) they want lioness to get training
(c) they wish to save their vigour for other things
(d) they are very lazy
Q2. When lionesses go in search for their prey, they are very
(a) serious
(b) cautious
(c) playful
(d) sluggish
Q3. Male lions protect their cubs
(a) from the members for their own species
(b) from hyenas only
(c) from hyenas as much from other enemies
(d) more from hyenas than from other animals
Q4. Lionesses go for hunting
(a) all alone
(b) with their male partners only
(c) with their cubs and male partners
(d) with their cubs only
Directions (5-8): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
Harold, a professional man who had worked in an office for many years, had a fearful dream. In it, he found himself in a land where small slug-like animals with slimy tentacles lived on people’s bodies. The people tolerated the loathsome creatures because after many years they grew into elephants which then became the nation’s system of transport, carrying everyone wherever he wanted to go. Harold suddenly realized that he himself was covered with these things, and he woke up screaming. In a vivid sequence of pictures his dream dramatized for Harold what he had never been able to put into words; he saw himself as letting society feed on his body in his early years so that it would carry him when he retired. He later threw off the ‘security bug’ and took up freelance work.
Q5. The statement that ‘he later threw off the security bug’ means that
(a) Harold succeeded in overcoming the need for security.
(b) Harold stopped giving much importance to dreams.
(c) Harold started tolerating social victimization.
(d) Harold killed all the bugs troubling him.
Q6. Which one of the following phrases best helps to bring out the precise meaning of ‘loathsome creatures’?
(a) security bug and slimy tentacles
(b) fearful dream and slug-like animals
(c) slimy tentacles and slug-like animals
(d) slug-like animals and security bug
Q7. In his dream, Harold found the loathsome creatures
(a) in his village
(b) in his own house
(c) in a different land
(d) in his office
Q8. Harold’s dream was fearful because
(a) It brought him face to face with reality
(b) It was full of vivid pictures of snakes
(c) He saw huge elephants in it
(d) In it he saw slimy creatures feeding on people’s bodies
Directions (9-13): Each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labeled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper order for four sentences.
Q9. S1. Our ancestors thought that anything which moved itself was alive.
S6. Therefore, some scientists think that life is just a very complicated mechanism.
P. The philosopher Descartes thought that both men and animals were machines.
Q. But a machine such as a motorcar or a steamship moves itself, and as soon as machines which moved themselves had been made, people asked, “Is man a machine?”
R. And before the days of machinery that was a good definition.
S. He also thought that the human machine was partly controlled by the soul action on a certain part of the brain, while animals had no souls.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PRSQ
(b) RPQS
(c) PSQR
(d) RQPS
Q10. S1. On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street café.
S6. Finally, a man walked over to me and whispered. “Hey buddy….. they guy’s your waiter and he wants your order.”
P. At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me a single good tooth and a dingy fez.
Q. Soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me.
R. But this one wouldn’t budge.
S. We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQRP
(b) SQPR
(c) QSRP
(d) QSPR
Q11. S1. The heart is the pump of life.
S6. All this was made possible by the invention of the heart-lung machine.
P. They have been succeeded in heart transplants.
Q. Now adays surgeons are able to stop a patient’s heart and carry out complicated operation.
R. A few years ago it was impossible to operate on a patient whose heart was not working properly.
S. If the heart stops we die in about five minutes.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SRQP
(b) SPRQ
(c) SQPR
(d) SRPQ
Q12. S1. In 1934, William Golding published a small volume of poems.
S6. But ‘Lord of the Flies’ which came out in 1954 was welcomed as “a most absorbing and instructive tale”.
P. During the World War II (1939-45) he joined the Royal Navy and was present at the sinking of the Bismarck.
Q. He returned to teaching in 1945 and gave it up in 1952, and is now a full time writer.
R. In 1939, he married and started teaching at Bishop Wordsworth’s School in Salisbury.
S. At first his novels were not accepted.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RPQS
(b) RPSQ
(c) SRPQ
(d) SQPR
Q13. S1. Sumbirds are among the smallest of Indian birds.
S6. Our common sumbirds are the purple sunbird, the glossy black species and purple-rumped sunbird, the yellow and maroo species.
P. Though they are functionally similar to the hummingbirds of the New World, they are totally unrelated.
Q. They do eat small insects too.
R. They are also some of the most brilliantly-coloured birds.
S. Sumbirds feed on nectar mostly and help in pollination.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) RPSQ
(c) QPRS
(d) PSRQ
Directions (14-15): Find the antonym of the given word. 

Q14. Flowery

(a) decorated    
(b) magical         
(c) heavenly
(d) fragrant        
(e) unadorned
Q15. Fecund
(a) sterile                            
(b) poor               
(c) amateur
(d) debacle                         
(e) damsel  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. they wish to save their vigour for other things

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. cautious

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. more from hyenas than from other animals

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. with their cubs and male partners

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Harold succeeded in overcoming the need for security.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. slimy tentacles and slug-like animals

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. in a different land

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In it he saw slimy creatures feeding on people’s bodies

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PSQR is the correct order of the sentences in most logical way.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  QSRP- is the correct order of the sentences in most logical way.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  SRQP- is the correct order of the sentences in most logical way.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  RPQS- is the correct order of the sentences in most logical way.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  SQPR- is the correct order of the sentences in most logical way.

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  unadorned- not decorated or fancy: not adorned

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Fecund – producing or able to produce many babies, young animals, or plants
sterile-  not able to produce children, young animals, etc.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?