English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-4): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

At the time, the White House was as serene as a resort hotel out of season. The corridors were ___(1)___. In the various offices, ___(2)___ gray men in waistcoats talked to one another in low-pitched voices. They only color, or choler, curiously enough, was provided by President Eisenhower himself. Apparently, his ___(3)___ was easily set off; he scowled when he ___(4)___ the corridors.

Q1.
(a) striking
(b) hollow
(c) empty
(d) white
Q2.
(a) quiet
(b) faded
(c) loud
(d) stentorian
Q3.
(a) laughter
(b) curiosity
(c) humour
(d) temper
Q4.
(a) paced
(b) strolled
(c) stormed
(d) prowled

You may also like to read:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW
Directions (5-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
“Between the year 1946 and the year 1955, I did not file any income tax returns.” With that ___(5)___ statement, Ramesh embarked on an account of his encounter with the Income Tax Department. “I originally owed Rs. 20,000 in unpaid taxes. With ___(6)___ and ___(7)___, the 20,000 became 60,000. The Income Tax Department then went into action and I learned first hand just how much power the Tax Department wields. Royalties and trust funds can be ___(8)___; automobiles may be ___(9)___ and auctioned off. Nothing belongs to the ___(10)___ until the case is settled.”
Q5.
(a) devious
(b) blunt
(c) tactful
(d) pretentious
Q6.
(a) interest
(b) taxes
(c) principal
(d) returns
Q7.
(a) sanctions
(b) refunds
(c) fees
(d) fines
Q8.
(a) closed
(b) detached
(c) attached
(d) impounded
Q9.
(a) smashed
(b) seized
(c) dismantled
(d) frozen
Q10.
(a) purchaser
(b) victim
(c) investor
(d) offender
Direction (11-15): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.
Q11. Something that is abnormal
(a) cohesion
(b) connotative
(c) atypical
(d) alacrity
Q12. Aggregate
(a) a series of tables giving the days of the week together with certain astronomical information
(b) the entire number, sum, mass, or quantity of something
(c) the practical unit of electric current strength
(d) the state of being attached or joined

 

Q13. To acknowledge; admit
(a) concede
(b) communal
(c) attenuate
(d) arrogate
Q14. Anode

 

(a) the point where or path by which a voltaic current enters an electrolyte
(b) friendship
(c) of or pertaining to the times, things, events before the great flood in the days of Noah
(d) sharpness or bitterness of speech or temper
Q15. With no shape; unorganized
(a) asperity
(b) amorphous
(c) conviviality
(d) constrain

 

 

 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Empty -fits in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. quiet -fits in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. humour -fits in the context correctly.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paced- fits in the context correctly.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. blunt -fits in the context correctly.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. interest -fits in the context correctly.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. fines -fits in the context correctly.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. attached -fits in the context correctly.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. seized -fits in the context correctly.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  offender -fits in the context correctly.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  atypical-not typical: not usual or normal
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aggregate -a whole formed by combining several separate elements.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  concede -admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Anode – the part of an electrical device (such as a battery) from which electrons leave
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  amorphous- having no definite or clear shape or form