Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017 Exam

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017 Exam_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Spellings, one word substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-3): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.
Q1.
(a) Scholership
(b) Partnarship
(c) Entrepreneurship
(d) Leadeship
Q2.
(a) Passimism
(b) Optemism
(c) Consumerism
(d) Communlism
Q3.
(a) Announcment
(b) Committment
(c) Commencement
(d) Estableshment 
Directions (4-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q4. Giving of special favor to one’s kith and kin 
(a) Favoritism
(b) Solecism
(c) Pantheism
(d) Nepotism
Q5. One who collects and studies coins
(a) Philatelist
(b) Nuncio
(c) Bibliophile
(d) Numismatist
Q6. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person
(a) Epitaph
(b) Anecdote
(c) Calligraphy
(d) Cenotaph
Q7. Study of the origin and history of words
(a) Etymology
(b) Epistemology
(c) Morphology
(d) Dictionary
Q8. The practice of eating human flesh
(a) Solipsism
(b) Narcissism
(c) Cannibalism
(d) Mysticism
Q9. Someone who works only for personal profit
(a) Materialistic
(b) Mercenary
(c) Greedy
(d) Mercantile
Q10. A heavy unnatural slumber
(a) Nostalgia 
(b) Stupor
(c) Insomnia
(d) Common
Q11. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) Hydrophobia
Q12. That cannot be overcome
(a) Irrevocable
(b) Irreparable
(c) Invulnerable
(d) Insurmountable
Q13. To walk slowly, wasting time
(a) Stab 
(b) Strike 
(c) Dawdle
(d) Plough 
Q14. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks, companies, etc. 
(a) Jurist
(b) Arbiter
(c) Ombudsman
(d) Magistrate
Q15. The profession of writing dictionaries
(a) Typography
(b) Biography
(c) Cartography
(d) Lexicography  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  entrepreneurship- the activity of setting up a business or businesses, taking on financial risks in the hope of profit.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  consumerism-the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  commencement- the beginning of something.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. nepotism-the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Numismatist -a person who collects numismatic items, especially coins.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Epitaph -a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Etymology -the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cannibalism -the practice of eating the flesh of one’s own species.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mercenary -primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. stupor-a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xenophobia- dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurmountable -too great to be overcome.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Dawdle -waste time; be slow.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ombudsman- an official appointed to investigate individuals’ complaints against a company or organization, especially a public authority.
S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.  lexicography-the activity or occupation of compiling dictionaries.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017 Exam_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?