Practice mock for Reasoning SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-3): Select the related letters/word from the given alternatives.
1.Walking : Running : Smiling : ?
(a) Feeling
(b) laughing
(c) Face
(d) Weeping
Ans.  (b) second is more intense from of
the first.
2.Mountain: Valley: : Genius : ?
(a) Brain
(b) Idiot
(c) Think
(d) Intelligence
Ans. (b)
the words in each pair are antonyms of each other

3.Misogamy : Marriage : : Misogyny : ?
(a) Children
(b) husband
(c) Relations
(d) Women
Ans.  (d) first is a hatred for the second
Directions (4-7): Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

4.
(a) MURDER 
(b) ASSASSINATION
(c) FRAUD 
(d) ASSAULT
Ans. (c) Except fraud, all are example of violent crime where physical
attack is involved.

5.
(a) HUNCH 
(b) BROOK
(c) FORK
(d) MANURE
Ans.(d)Explanation: (a), (b) and (c) have double meaning, But manure has
a single meaning – ‘fertilizer’.

6.
(a) Spice Jet
(b) Kingfisher
(c) Air India
(d) Indigo
Ans.   (c) Air India is a public sector air
carrier while all others are private air carriers
7.
(a) 31-64
(b) 26 – 48
(c) 43-65
(d) 34 – 56
1.   Ans.   (a) 48 -26 = 22, 65 – 43 = 22, 56 –
34 =22
But, 64 – 31 =
33

8.Rebel is fourteenth from the right end in a row of 40 boys. What is his position from the left end?
(a) 24th
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d) 27th
Ans.  (d)Clearly, number of boys towards
the left of Rebel = ( 40 -14) = 26.
So, Rebel is 27th from the
left end.

Directions (9-11): A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series

9.2,8,16,128,?
(a) 2042
(b) 2046
(c) 2048
(d) 2056
Ans. (c): Each term in the series, except
the first two terms, is the product of the preceding two terms. So, missing
term = 16 x 128 = 2048.

10.3,10,101,?
(a)10101
(b)10201
(c)10202
(d)11012
Ans. (c): Each term in the series is
obtained by adding 1 to the square of the preceding term. So, missing term =
(101)2 + 1 = 10202.

11.GX, IV, LS, ?
(a) QR
(b) NP
(c) PO 
(d) OO
Ans. (c) The gap between G and I and between I and L is of 1 letter
and 2 letters respectively. Similarly, the gap between X and V and between V
and S is of 1 letter and 2 letters respectively. So, the next group will be
made by taking a gap of 3 letters.
12.If SUMMER is coded as RUNNER, the code for WINTER will be.
(a) SUITER
(b) VIOUER
(c) VALKER
(d) SUOFER
Ans.  (b): The 1st letter of the
word is moved one step backward, while the 2,5,6th letters are
remain same and 3,4 letter moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding
letters of the code
.
13.In a certain language, CELL is coded as 97. How is HOME coded in same language?
(a) 57
(b) 66
(c) 79
(d) 97
Ans. (d)Using A=1,
B=2, C=3 and so on, in the word CELL, each letter’s position is multiplied by
1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively. So, CELL = 1*3 + 2*5 + 3*12 + 4*12 = 97. So,
following same logic, HOME is coded as 97.
Direction (14-15): In the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps will complete the given letter series?

14.* – #**$ – * – $#**$ – *
(a) #$*#
(b) $#*#
(c) *#$*
(d) $$*#
Ans.   (b)*$#*/*$#*/*$#*/*$#*
15.– ILKJ – LKJI – KJIL – 
(a) IKJL
(b) IJKL
(c) JILK
(d) LKJI
Ans. (c)JILK/JILK/JILK/JILK
16.If each of the odd digits in the number 54638 is decreased by 1 and each of the even digits is increased by 1, then which of the following will be the sum of digits of the new number?
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) None of these
Ans. (d): The new number formed is 45729 ,
Required  sum = (4 + 5 + 7 + 2 + 9 ) = 27

17.Find out a set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the alternatives, which is the most similar to the set of numbers given in the question?
Given set is: 8, 48, 192
(a) 6, 30, 90  
(b) 6, 42, 86
(c) 7, 42, 218                       
(d) 6, 24, 70

Directions (18): Find the missing character from among the given alternatives.


(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans.  (c ): In the first column,
(1 + 4 + 2)2 = 49. In the second column, (4 + 2 + 2)2 =
64.
 Let the missing number be x. then,
in the third column, we have: ( x + 5 + 3)2 
= 169 = (13)2
 ⤇X = 5.

19.Introducing Reena, Monu said, “She is the only daughter of my mother’s husband then how Reena related to monu.”
(a)  Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Cousin
(d) sister

Directions (20): Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
20.A. Noble B. Nobilitary C. Noblesse
D. Nobility E. Nobble
(a) A, D, C, B, E
(b) C,D, A, B, E
(c) E, B, D, A, C
(d) B,D, C, E, A

21.From my house I walked 5 km towards North. I turned right and walked 3 km. Again I went one km to the south. How far am I from my house?
(a) 7 km
(b) 6 km
(c) 4 km
(d) 5 km

22.If ‘+’ stands for ‘division’, ‘÷’ stands for ‘multiplication’, ‘x’ stands for ‘subtraction’ and ‘-‘stands for ‘addition’, which one of the following is correct?
(a) 18 ÷ 6 x 7 + 5 – 2 = 22
(b) 18 x 6 + 7 ÷ 5 -2 = 11
(c) 18 ÷ 6 -7 +5 x 2 = 20
(d) 18 + 6 ÷ 7 x 5 – 2 =18
Ans.  (d): Using the proper notations in
(d), we get the statement as:
18÷ 6 x 7 -5 + 2 = 3 x 7- 5 + 2 = 21-
5 + 2 = 18.

Directions: (23)In these question two statements are given which are followed by four conclusions (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.

23.Statements: 
All Alice are in wonderland. 
No hat is Alice.
Conclusions: 
(i) Some wonderland are hats.
(ii) All wonderland are hats.
(iii) Some wonderland are Alice.
(iv) No wonderland are Alice.
(a) only (i) and (ii) follows
(b) only (i), (ii) and (iii) follows
(c) only (ii), (iii) and (iv) follows
(d) only (iii) follows

24.A square transparent sheet with pattern is given figure out from amongst the four alternative as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the marked line? 
 Ans. (d)    

Directions (25): Given below are two matrices of twenty five cells, each containing two classes of alphabets. the columns and row of the matrices I of numbered 0 to 4 and that of matrices II from5 to 9 , A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row number and next by the column number. If M can be represented by ‘14’, ’21’ etc.similarly ‘O’ can be represented by ‘20’, ’32’ etc . in this question identify one set of number pairs out of (a), (b),(c) and (d) which represented the given word.

25.FOAM
(a) 24,01,55, 22
(b) 43,32,56,33
(c)12,13 67,23
(d) 00,01,67,33






Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?