SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Miscellaneous

Directions (1-3): Look at the BOLD part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given four possible substitutions for the BOLD part. If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (D). as your response.
Q1. This matter admits of no excuse.
(a) admits to
(b) admits from
(c) admits
(d) no improvement
Q2. He has not and can never be in the good books of his employer because he lacks honesty.
(a) has not and cannot be
(b) has not and can never be
(c) has not been and can never be
(d) no improvement
Q3. The logic of the Berlin Wall already had been undermined, but when the news came through that the Wall itself had been opened I jumped into a car.
(a) had been undermined already
(b) had already been undermined
(c) had been already undermined
(d) no improvement
Directions (4-8): In this section, you’ll find several sentences, part of which are BOLD . For each BOLD part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the BOLD part.
Q4. Only those who are gullible take every advertisement seriously.
(a) fallible
(b) enthusiastic
(c) unsuspecting
(d) unrealistic
Q5. This young man appears to be quite head-strong.
(a) thick-headed
(b) obstinate
(c) loyal
(d) witty
Q6. That great artist’s life was full of vicissitudes.
(a) sorrows
(b) misfortunes
(c) changes
(d) surprises
Q7. The visitor had a bohemian look.
(a) polite
(b) unconventional
(c) sinister
(d) unfriendly
Q8. As the driver was inebriated he could be control the car.
(a) inexperienced
(b) tired
(c) befuddled
(d) intoxicated
Directions (9-12): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
Laws of nature are not commands but statements of acts. The use of the word ‘law’ in the context is rather unfortunate. It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature. This would do away with the elementary fallacy that a law implies a law-giver. If a piece of matter does not obey a law of nature, it is not punished. On the contrary, we say that the law has been incorrectly stated.
Q9. Laws of nature differ from man-made laws because
(a) the former states facts of nature
(b) they must be obeyed
(c) they are natural
(d) unlike human laws, they are systematic
Q10. The author is not happy with the word ‘law’ because
(a) it connotes rigidity and harshness
(b) it implies an agency which has made them
(c) it does not convey the sense of nature’s uniformity
(d) it gives rise to false beliefs
Q11. If a piece of matter violates nature’s law, it is not punished because
(a) it is not binding to obey it
(b) there is no superior being to enforce the law of nature
(c) it cannot be punished
(d) it simply means that the facts have not been correctly stated by the law
Q12. The laws of nature based on observation are
(a) occlusive about the nature of the universe
(b) true and unfalsifiable
(c) figment of the observer’s imagination
(d) subject to change in the light of new facts
Directions (13-15): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
The crouching position which the restricted space of his hiding-place had forced him to assume and the pain he still felt in his ankle made it seem like hours that his pursuers searched in the area where he lay concealed although it was probably not more than a matter or minutes. He dared not move; nor dared he give way to his overwhelming desire to sneeze for fear of revealing his presence. When eventually the voices became fainter in the distance, he allowed himself to shift his position and finally, when he could hear no more, to crawl, half-paralysed, from between the two rocks in whose shelter he had managed to escape capture. Cautiously he peeped out to see if it was safe for him to continue his escape, and discovering no sign of life about him, he started to creep painfully in the direction he had come, hoping in this way to deceive his pursuers. He had not gone about a hundred yards when a movement in the under-growth nearby made him stand stockstill. Could it be that, after all, some of his enemies were still searching the neighbourhood? A few seconds passed and then, from behind a stump of a tree, there appeared a small black and white dog. Man and dog eyed each other suspiciously for a moment, until, to the man’s immense relief, it rushed up to him wagging its tail.
Q13. The writer crouched in his hiding place because
(a) he did not want to take any risk of being caught
(b) he had pain in his ankle
(c) he was mortally scared
(d) there was not much space
Q14. ‘When eventually the voices became fainter in the distance’ means
(a) it was relatively quiet now
(b) people talking in the distance fainted
(c) there was no sign of any activity nearby
(d) though there was some noise nearby, things were quiet in the distance
Q15. The writer decided to come out of his hiding place when
(a) he was completely paralyzed
(b) he could hear no more the voices of his pursuers
(c) he was no longer able to control himself
(d) he was not able to see the pursuers
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. admit of something -to allow something or make it possible

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘has not been and can never be’ is correct expression in the given context.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘had already been undermined’- is correct expression in the given context.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. gullible- easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. obstinate-stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. vicissitude-a change of circumstances or fortune, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. bohemian-a socially unconventional person, especially one who is involved in the arts.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. inebriated- make (someone) drunk; intoxicate.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. the former states facts of nature

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  it connotes rigidity and harshness

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  there is no superior being to enforce the law of nature

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  subject to change in the light of new facts

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  there was not much space

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  though there was some noise nearby, things were quiet in the distance

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  he could hear no more the voices of his pursuers

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?