Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016


Directions (1-3): In these questions which of the following number/letters comes at the place of ‘?’.

Q1. 122 , 170 , 290 , ?
(a) 369 
(b) 255 
(c) 432
(d) 362
Ans.(d)
Sol. (11)2
= 121+1= 122,

(13)2=
169+1= 170
(17)2=
289 + 1= 290,
Similarly
(19)2
= 361 + 1 = 362

  

Q2. PRLN , QSMO, ?
(a) RTNK
(b) RSNP
(c) RTNP
(d) KTNP
Ans.(c)
Sol.  P — +2—> R
R— -6—> L
L—+2— ->  N N–+3–>Q
There is a gap of 3 between last letter and the next first letter
O—+3—>R
R—+2–>T
T– -6– > N
N–+2–>P

Q3. 2 ,3 , 8 , ?
(a) 63
(b) 15 
(c) 22
(d) 21
Ans.(a) 
Sol. 22=
4-1= 3

32=
9-1 = 8
82=
64-1= 63

Q4. ’34’ is related to ’12’ in the same way as ’59’ is related to
(a) 45 
(b) 44 
(c) 82
(d) 65
Ans.(a)
Sol. The second number is the product of the digits of the first.

Q5. A disease would always necessarily have
(a) Medicine 
(b) Cause
(c) Cure 
(d) Fever
Ans.(b)
Sol. (a) and (c) are what happens after a disease. (d) is its symptom
but not a definite one. (b) is a probable cause.

Q6. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) PM 
(b) EB 
(c) TQ
(d) VY
S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Q7. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Volume 
(b) Size 
(c) Large
(d) Shape 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘Large’ is an adjective whereas others are noun.

Q8. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on the English alphabetical series and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) MLJ 
(b) WVT 
(c) OMK
(d) JIG 
Ans.(c)
Sol. In all others, 1st letter – 1 = 2nd letter, and 
2nd letter – 2 = 3rd letter.

Q9. Three of the following four pairs are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
(a) DONE : NOED 
(b) WANT : NATW
(c) WITH : TIHW 
(d) HAVE : AVEH
Ans.(d)
Sol. In every word, 1st letter become last
2nd letter’s position is same
3rd letter become 1st
Last letter become 2nd last

Q10. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 21 
(b) 35 
(c) 49
(d) 58
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The number 49 is a perfect square of a natural Number

Directions (11-12): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q11. 15, 19, 83, 119, 631, (?)
(a) 783
(b) 993 
(c) 702
(d) 731
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern of the series is:
19 – 15 = 4 = 22
83 – 19 = 64 = 43
119 – 83 = 36 = 62
631 – 119 = 512 = 83

 => 631 + 102 = 631 + 100 = 731

Q12. 342, 337.5, 328.5, 315, 297, (?)
(a) 365.5 
(b) 360
(c) 270
(d) 274.5
Ans.(d)


Direction (13-14): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number.Find out the wrong number?

Q13. 32, 16, 24, 65, 210, 945, 5197.5
(a) 210
(b) 65
(c) 32
(d)5197.5

Ans.(b)

Q14. 6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558
(a) 70558
(b) 91
(c) 2935
(d) 584
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
6 × 7 + 72 = 42 + 49 = 91
91 × 6 + 62 = 546 + 36 = 582
 [584]
582 × 5 + 52 = 2910 + 25 =
2935
2935 × 4 + 42 = 11740 + 16 =
11756

11756
× 3 + 32 = 35268 + 9 = 35277

Q15. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__cd__bd__abc__a__dc
(a) c a c b a
(b) b a b c c
(c) b a c d b
(d) b a b a d
Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abcd/abdc/abcd/abdc









Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?