English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer
1.Acerbity
A.kindness
B.sweetness
C.astringency
D.mellowness

Ans-C,astringency


2.Bedraggled
A.drenched
B.fresh
C.clean
D.orderly

Ans-A.drenched

3.Castigate
A.exonerate
B.surrender
C.compliment
D.lambaste

Ans-D.lambaste

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word as your answer.


4.Cogitate
A.disregard
B.speculate
C.conceive
D.imagine

Ans-A.disregard

5.Mutation
A.vicissitude
B.modification
C.variation
D.stagnation

Ans-D.stagnation

6.Notoriety
A.spotlight
B.honor
C.obloquy
D.flak

Ans-B.honor



Directions (7-10) One word substitution

7.Sacrilege 
A.violating or profaning religious things/places
B.purify or profaning religious things/places
C.violating or regarding religious things/places
D.purify or regarding religious things/places

Ans-A.violating or profaning religious things/places


8.Hearse 
A.a vehicle which is used to carry passengers
B.a vehicle which is used to carry a dead body
C.a vehicle which is used to carry machinery
D.a vehicle which is used to carry flowers
Ans-B.a vehicle which is used to carry a dead body

9.Kennel 
A.a place for cattles
B.a place for horses
C.a place for dogs
D.a place for pets

Ans-C.a place for dogs

10.Autocracy 
A.government by more then one person
B.government by public
C.government by one party
D.government by one person

Ans-D.government by one person

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?