English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer


1.Escalate
A.compress
B.intensify
C.Decrease
D.shrink


Ans-B.intensify


2.Feasible
A.impossible
B.impractical
C.inconceivable
D.achievable


Ans-D.achievable


3.Latter
A.preceding
B.introductory
C.eventual
D.initial


Ans-C.eventual


Directions (4-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word as your answer.


4.Accentuate
A.spotlight
B.mask
C.feature
D.highlight


Ans-B.mask


5.Thrifty
A.extravagant
B.provident
C.prudent
D.parsimonious


Ans-A.extravagant


6.Innovate
A.launch
B.establish
C.preface
D.extract


Ans-D.extract


Q.7-10. Choose a word to be fitted in the sentences


7.I ____ rather die then join the gang of terrorists
A.could
B.should
C.would
D.can


Ans-C.would


8.That week the dollar dropped _____ its lowest levels
A.to
B.at
C.towards
D.by


Ans-A.to


9.I just _____ that peter is in America
A.am hearing
B.hearing
C.have heard
D.heard


Ans-D.heard


10.This is a good ______ for the school
A.sight
B.cite
C.site
D.spot


Ans-C.site



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?