Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016



Directions (1-2): A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
 Q1. 1 ,8 ,27 ,64 ,125 , ?
(a) 343  
(b) 236 
(c) 216  
(d) 525
Ans.(c)
Sol. The terms of the given series are 13, 23,  33 ,43, 53
So, missing term = 6= 216
Q2. 8, 28, 116, 584,?
(a) 2752  
(b) 3504
(c) 3508  
(d) 3506
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is x 3 + 4, x 4+4, x 5 +4, ……. So, missing term = 584 x 6 + 4 = 3508

Directions (3-4): Select the related words/letters/ numbers from the given alternatives.
Q3. Book : Publisher : : Film : ?
(a)  Editor
(b) Director 
(c)  Producer  
(d) Actor
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The production of first is done by the second.
Q4. C: 16 : : T   : ?
(a) 484
(b) 400
(c) 441 
(d) 526
 Ans..(c)
Sol.  C is the 3rd letter of the English alphabet and (3 + 1)= 16 Similarly, T is the 20th letter of the English alphabet and (20 + 1)2=441.
Q5. If three days before yesterday was Wednesday, what will be two days after tomorrow’?
(a)Wednesday                                                                                                (b) Monday
(c) Friday 
(d) Tuesday
Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the question today is Sunday, so two days after tomorrow will be Wednesday.
Q6. Abhay is elder than Praveen and Kishan. Mohan is elder than Rajesh but not as old as Abhay. Praveen is younger than Rajesh but is not the youngest. Who is the eldest?
(a) Abhay
(b) Mohan
(c) Rajesh
(d) Kishan
Ans.(a)
Sol.  According to question
Abhay>Praveen, Kishan>Mohan>Rajesh>Praveen
Q7. Y is poorer than A, but not as poor as C. F is not as poor as Y. Who is the poorest of all?
(a) C
(b) Y
(c) F
(d) A
Ans.(a)
Sol. According to question
C<Y<F/A
Q8. Four students are sitting in a row. ‘X’ is on the right of ‘Y’. ‘N’ is on the left of ‘Y’ but is on the right of ‘X’. ‘X’ is on the left of ‘P’. Who is sitting first from the left?
(a)  Y
(b)  P
(c)  X          
(d)  N
Ans.(d)
Sol. Sequence is N, Y, X, P
So the answer in is ‘N’.
Q9. Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?
25   5   4   5
(a) +, × , =  
(b) ×, – , =
(c) -, × , =
(d) ×, ÷,  =
Ans.(c)
Sol.
25 – 5 × 4  = 5
25-20= 5
Q10. Kiara is more beautiful than Swati. Swati is not as beautiful as Yashita. Pooja is not as beautiful as Baby or Yashita. Who is most beautiful?
(a) Baby
(b) Pooja
(c) Yashita
(d) Can’t determine
Ans.(d)
Sol. According to question
Kiara>Swati
Yashita>Swati
Baby/Yashita> Pooja
Data is insufficient.
Q11. If you are tenth in a queue starting either end, how many are there in the queue?
(a) 20 
(b) 19
(c) 15  
(d) 21
Ans.(b)
Sol. No. of people in a queue = 9 + 1 + 9 = 19
Q12. If ‘x’ stands for’+’, ‘÷’ for ‘-‘, ‘-‘ for ‘x’ and ‘+’ for ‘÷’, find the value of the following equation:
80 ÷16 – 1 × 6 + 2 = ?
(a) 2   
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 4
Ans.(c)
Sol. 80 ÷16 – 1 × 6 + 2= 5 – 6 + 2 = 1
Q13. Which one would be a meaningful order of the following:
1. Ocean 
2. Rain
3. Clouds
4. River
5. Monsoon
(a) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
(b) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
(c) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
Ans.(c)
Q14. Arrange the following words according to the Dictionary :
1. Trinity  
2. Tool
3. Town  
4. Twist
5. Type
(a) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(d) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2
Ans.(a)
Q15. If A = 2, M = 26 and Z = 52, then STAR = ?
(a) 112
(b) 116
(c) 125
(d) 134
Ans.(b)
Sol. As in question ‘A’ is 2,’M’ is 26 and ‘Z’ is 52
Every letter is multiply by 2
So, STAR = 38 + 40 + 2 + 36 =  116

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?