Reasoning Quiz SSC CHSL 2016


Directions (1-2): Select the related words/ number.

Q1. Pulp : Paper :: Hemp : ?
(a) Basket
(b) Yarn
(c) Rope
(d) Cotton

Ans.(c)
Sol.  As, paper is made by Pulp.
Similarly, Rope is made by Hemp

Q2. 68 : 130 : : ? : 350
(a) 210
(b) 216 
(c) 222
(d) 240
Ans.(c)
Sol. As, 68
= 43 + 4, 
130 = 53 + 5
and
350 = 73 + 7
Similarly,
Missing term= 63 + 6 = 216 + 6 = 222
Q3. If P denotes ‘multiplied by’, T denotes ‘subtracted from’, M denotes ‘added to’ and B denotes ‘divided by’, then 28 B 7 P 8 T 6 M 4 = ?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 36
(d) 31
Ans.(b)
Sol. 28 ÷ 7 x 8 – 6 + 4 = 30

Directions (4): In this question three statements are given followed by four conclusions (I), (II), (III) and (IV). You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements.

Q4.Statement:   
All dogs are fruits.
No chair is a fruit.
Some chairs are cows.
Conclusions: 
I. Some cows are dogs.
II. Some chairs are dogs.
III. No chair is a dog.
IV. No dog is a cow.
(a) Only either I or IV follows
(b) None follows
(c) Only either I or IV and II follow
(d) Only either I or IV and III follow

Q5.  In a row of 16 girls, when Vaishali was shifted by two places towards the left she became 7th from the left end. What was her earlier position from the right end?
(a) 7th
(b)  8th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th


(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 125
(d) 216
Ans.(b) 

Q8. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
325, 259, 202, 160, 127, 105, 94
(a) 259
(b) 202
(c) 94
(d) 127
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is –66, –55, –44, –33, –22, –11. 
So, 202 is wrong and must be replaced by (259–55) i.e. 204 
Q9. In a certain code, ‘ill be pee’ means ‘roses are blue’, ‘sik hee’ means ‘red flowers’ and ‘pee mit hee’ means ‘flowers are vegetables’. How is ‘red’ written in that code?
(a) sik
(b) be
(c) hee
(d) cannot be determined
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
‘ill be pee’ -> ‘roses are blue’ ….(i)
‘sik hee’ -> ‘red flowers’  ………..(ii)
‘pee mit hee’ -> ‘flowers are vegetables’    ……(iii)
In (ii) and (iii), the common code-word is ‘hee’ 
So, ‘hee’ stands for ‘flowers’.
Thus, in (ii), ‘sik’ stands for ‘red’. 

Q10. Pointing towards Pinki, Bhaskar said, I am the only son of her mother’s son. How is the Pinki related to the Bhaskar?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin
Ans.(a)
Sol. Pinki’s mother’s son = Pinki’s brother
Pinki’s brother’s son = Bhaskar
So, Pinki is aunt of Bhasker.
Q11. If you are facing north-east and move 10 m forward, turn left and move 10 m, then you are in which direction with respect to initial?
(a) North of your initial position
(b) south of your initial position
(c) east of your initial position
(d) 10m from your initial position

Q12. Arrange the following words according to dictionary arrangement:
1. Epitaxy
2. Episode
3. Epigene
4. Epitome
5. Epilogue
(a) 1,2,3,4,5
(b) 3,2,5,4,1
(c) 3,5,2,1,4
(d) 5,4,2,1,3
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the correct alphabetical order of the given words is : 
Epigene, Epilogue, Episode, Epitaxy, Epitome 
Thus, the correct sequence is 3,5,2,1,4.

Q13. If the word PORTER can be coded as MBNZQN, how can be REPORT be written?
(a) NQMNBZ                          
(b) NQMBNZ
(c) NBQMNZ                          
(d) NQBMNZ

Q14. In this question, a word has been given followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
PERPETUATION 
(a) RETAIN 
(b) REPUTATION 
(c) PIPETTE 
(d) RETENTION 
Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no twice “N” in PERPETUATION, So RETENTION cannot be formed.

Q15. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word: CONSTANTINOPLE 
(a) CONTINUE 
(b) CONSCIENCE 
(c) CONSTANCE 
(d) CONTENT 
Ans.(d)

   
   
  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD