Reasoning Questions for SSC and Other exams

Directions (1-2): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.

Q.1
N A L G  T  A  L
1 2  3 4  5  6   7
(a) 4, 6, 2, 3, 7, 1, 5
(b) 4, 1, 7, 3, 2, 6, 5
(c) 4, 6, 7, 3, 2, 1, 5
(d) 4, 5, 7, 3, 2, 1, 6
Ans.(c)
Sol. GALLANT

Q2. 
A E T T L N
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 3, 1, 5, 2, 6, 4 
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1, 6, 5
(d) 5, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4 
Ans.(b)
Sol. TALENT

Q3. In a certain code language, BOARD is written as EQBNC. How will the word CLIMB be written in that language?
(a) CLJKD
(b) LKJLF
(c) CNHM
(d) FMJRO
Ans.(a)
Sol. The letters of the word are written in a reverse order and in the group of letters so obtained, the first, third and fifth letters are each moved one step forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to get the code.

Q4. In this question, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative. 
Touch : Feel : : Greet : ?
(a) Failure 
(b) Manners 
(c) Acknowledge 
(d) Success 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Touch is felt and greet is acknowledged.

Directions (5-6): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:

Q5.
(a) 75 – 100 
(b) 74 – 40  
(c) 85 – 60    
(d) 103 – 78  
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other pairs, the difference between the two numbers is 25.
Q6. 
(a) 7 : 23 
(b) 8 : 32
(c) 10 : 32
(d) 13 : 41 
Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 3) + 2. 
Q7. After walking 6 km, I turned right and covered a distance of 2 km, then turned left and covered a distance of 10 km. In the end, I was moving towards the north. From which direction did I start my journey?
(a) North 
(b) South 
(c) East 
(d) West
 
Directions (8-9): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

Q8. 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96
(a) 64
(b) 96
(c) 16
(d) 8
Ans.(b)
Sol. Each term of the series is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 2.
So, 96 is wrong and must be replaced by (64 × 2) i.e. 128.

Q9. 1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777
(a) 129
(b) 21
(c) 356
(d) 64
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct pattern ×2+1, ×3+1, ×2 + 1, ×3 + 1, ……
So, 356 is wrong and must be replaced by (129 × 3 + 1) i.e. 388. 

Q10. Joule is related to Energy in the same way as Pascal is related to …….?
(a) Volume
(b) Pressure 
(c) Density 
(d) Purity 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. First is a unit to measure the second.

Directions (11-13): Each of the following questions is based on the following alphabet-series.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

Q11. Which letter is third to the right of the eighteenth letter from the right end of the alphabet? 
(a) N
(b) L
(c) M
(d) R
Ans.(b)
Sol. Counting from the right i.e. from Z in the given alphabet-series, the eighteenth letter is I. Counting from I towards the right, the third letter is L.
18-3 = 15

Q12. If A interchanges position with B, similarly C and D interchange positions and so as E and F and so on upto Y and Z, then which of the following will be seventh from the left?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) I
(d) None of these 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Clearly, the seventh letter from the left is H.
Q13. If 1st and 26th, 2nd and 25th , 3rd and 24th, and so on, letters of the English alphabet are paired, then which of the following pairs is correct?
(a) GR
(b) CW
(c) IP
(d) EV
Ans.(d) 
Sol. The paring up of letters may be done as shown below. 
AZ, BY, CX, DW, EV, FU, GT, HS, IR, JQ, KP, LO, MN.

Q14. The four alternatives in this question, three alternatives are such that the three words in each are related among themselves in one of the four ways represented by (a), (b), (c) and (d) below while none of these relationship is applicable to the remaining alternative. That is your answer. 
Girl, Athlete, Singer
Ans.(b)  

Q15. Rizwan told Aman, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my paternal grandmother.” Whom did Rizwan defeat?
(a) Son
(b) Father 
(c) Brother 
(d) Father-in-law 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Daughter of grandmother – Aunt; 
Aunt’s only brother – Father.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?