Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): These types of questions are designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. You will find incomplete sentences and beneath each sentence you will see words or phrases. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
Q1. I am reading a book these days that beautifully _______________
(a) described the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(b) describe a Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(c) give a description of the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(d) describes the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India

Q2. Under the reverse repo operation, the RBI borrows money from the banks, _______________
(a) draining liquidity out from the system 
(b) drains liquid out of the system
(c) so as the liquidity is drained off the system
(d) draining the liquidity amidst the system
Q3. By 2009, less than half of the passenger car production by the largest six Japanese producers _______________ in Japan.
(a) was undertaken
(b) had been operated
(c) were pursued
(d) was executed

Q4. Over 90 percent of coal is _______________ the electricity sector.
(a) won by
(b) earmarked by
(c) consumed by
(d) retained on
Q5. _______________ can arise out of Off-market Trades or Market Trades.
(a) Registrations
(b) Alterations
(c) Allocation
(d) Transfers
Q6. The burger giant _______________ its year-end store count in a newspaper article last month.
(a) confessed
(b) disclosed
(c) retaliated
(d) engaged
Q7. The doctor advised him to include mango in his diet, _______________ of Vitamins A, C and D.
(a) that is adequate 
(b) that provided him
(c) which is richly supplied
(d) which is a rich source
Q8. At a very young age, he _______________ as a mining engineer.
(a) activated his life
(b) arrived at his destiny
(c) began his career
(d) train himself
Q9. Money _______________ consists of coins, paper money and bank deposits that can be withdrawn.
(a) as an advance
(b) as it implies
(c) as a means of salary
(d) as a means of payment
                                                                                                                                                                                
Q10. The first shipment to Australia is of 500 units of the cars and the total car exports to Australia are _______________ to be in the range of 15,000 per annum.
(a) detailed
(b) expected
(c) ascertain
(d) approximated
Q11. Major chemicals undergo several stages of processing _______________ into downstream chemicals.
(a) to renovate
(b) to be improved
(c) so as to be adapted
(d)  to be converted
Q12. In an effort to bring the problem under control, the Indian Government has recently _______________ for prevention of pollution of the Ganges.
(a) disciplined a way out
(b) supervised an act
(c) dominate the action
(d) drawn up an action plan
Q13. The company is ranked as the world’s fourth largest two and three wheeler manufacturer and is a brand well known _______________
(a) across several countries in the world
(b) positioned among the various countries
(c) acceptable over the globe
(d) working around the world
Q14. A good transport system performing in logistic activities brings benefits not only to service quality _______________.
(a) alone to company’s competition 
(b) but also to the competitive company
(c) and also to company competitiveness
(d) but also to company competitiveness
Q15. In pursuance of the _______________ in the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985, the Administrative Tribunals set-up under it exercise original jurisdiction in respect of service matters of employees covered by it.
(a) conditions entertained 
(b) provision contained
(c) requirements list
(d) provisions adjusted
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. describes the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. draining liquidity out from the system
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. was undertaken
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. consumed by
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transfers
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. disclosed
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. which is a rich source
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. began his career
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. as a means of payment
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  expected 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  to be converted
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  drawn up an action plan
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  across several countries in the world
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  but also to company competitiveness
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  provision contained


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?